State Law
Federal Law
Shipping - 46 USC Section 3311
Legal Research Home >
US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Section 3311
01/19/04
Sec. 3311. Certificate of inspection required
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a vessel subject to inspection under this part may not be operated without having on board a certificate of inspection issued under section 3309 of this title. (b) The Secretary may direct the owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, or individual in charge of a vessel subject to inspection under this chapter and not having on board a certificate of inspection - (1) to have the vessel proceed to mooring and remain there until a certificate of inspection is issued; (2) to take immediate steps necessary for the safety of the vessel, individuals on board the vessel, or the environment; or (3) to have the vessel proceed to a place to make repairs necessary to obtain a certificate of inspection.