onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Shipping - 46 USC Section 3318
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Section 3318
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
* * *
school, organization, association, partnership, or corporation
owning a nautical school vessel operated in violation of a
regulation prescribed for a nautical school vessel.
(h) An owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, or
individual in charge of a vessel that fails to give the notice
required by section 3304(b) of this title is liable to the
Government for a civil penalty of not more than $1,000. The vessel
also is liable in rem for the penalty.
(i) A person violating section 3309(c) of this title is liable to
the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $1,000.
(j)(1) An owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, or
individual in charge of a vessel required to be inspected under
this chapter operating the vessel without the certificate of
inspection is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not
more than $10,000 for each day during which the violation occurs,
except when the violation involves operation of a vessel of less
than 1,600 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this
title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this
title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this
title, the penalty is not more than $2,000 for each day during
which the violation occurs. The vessel also is liable in rem for
the penalty.
(2) A person is not liable for a penalty under this subsection if
(A) the owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, or
individual in charge of the vessel has notified the Secretary
under section 3309(c) of this title;
(B) the owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, or
individual in charge of the vessel has complied with all other
directions and requirements for obtaining an inspection under
this part; and
(C) the Secretary believes that unforeseen circumstances exist
so that it is not feasible to conduct a scheduled inspection
before the expiration of the certificate of inspection.
(k) The owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, or
individual in charge of a vessel failing to comply with a direction
issued by the Secretary under section 3311(b) of this title is
liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than
$10,000 for each day during which the violation occurs. The vessel
also is liable in rem for the penalty.
(l) A person committing an act described by subsections (b)-(f)
of this section is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of
not more than $5,000. If the violation involves the operation of a
vessel, the vessel also is liable in rem for the penalty.