Shipping - 46 USC Section 3505
Legal Research Home >
US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Section 3505
01/19/04
Sec. 3505. Prevention of departure
Notwithstanding section 3303(a) (!1) of this title, a foreign vessel may not depart from a United States port with passengers who are embarked at that port, if the Secretary finds that the vessel does not comply with the standards stated in the International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea to which the United States Government is currently a party.
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES -------------------------------------------------------------------- Revised section Source section (U.S. Code) -------------------------------------------------------------------- 3505 46:362(c) -------------------------------------------------------------------- Section 3505 prohibits the departure from a United States port or place of any passenger vessel of more than 100 gross tons having berthing for at least 50 passengers, if the vessel does not comply with the international maritime safety standards applicable to United States vessels.
AMENDMENTS 1992 - Pub. L. 102-587 substituted "foreign vessel may not depart" for "foreign or domestic vessel of more than 100 gross tons having berth or stateroom accommodations for at least 50 passengers may not depart". INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION FOR SAFETY OF LIFE AT SEA For International Conventions for the Safety of Life at Sea to which the United States has been a party, see section 1602 of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters, and notes thereunder.