onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Shipping - 46 USC Section 3703
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Section 3703
01/19/04
Sec. 3703. Regulations
(a) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations for the design,
construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, operation,
equipping, personnel qualification, and manning of vessels to which
this chapter applies, that may be necessary for increased
protection against hazards to life and property, for navigation and
vessel safety, and for enhanced protection of the marine
environment. The Secretary may prescribe different regulations
applicable to vessels engaged in the domestic trade, and also may
prescribe regulations that exceed standards set internationally.
Regulations prescribed by the Secretary under this subsection are
in addition to regulations prescribed under other laws that may
apply to any of those vessels. Regulations prescribed under this
subsection shall include requirements about -
(1) superstructures, hulls, cargo holds or tanks, fittings,
equipment, appliances, propulsion machinery, auxiliary machinery,
and boilers;
(2) the handling or stowage of cargo, the manner of handling or
stowage of cargo, and the machinery and appliances used in the
handling or stowage;
(3) equipment and appliances for lifesaving, fire protection,
and prevention and mitigation of damage to the marine
environment;
(4) the manning of vessels and the duties, qualifications, and
training of the officers and crew;
(5) improvements in vessel maneuvering and stopping ability and
other features that reduce the possibility of marine casualties;
(6) the reduction of cargo loss if a marine casualty occurs;
and
(7) the reduction or elimination of discharges during
ballasting, deballasting, tank cleaning, cargo handling, or other
such activity.
(b) In prescribing regulations under subsection (a) of this
section, the Secretary shall consider the types and grades of cargo
permitted to be on board a tank vessel.
(c) In prescribing regulations under subsection (a) of this
section, the Secretary shall establish procedures for consulting
with, and receiving and considering the views of -
(1) interested departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of
the United States Government;
(2) officials of State and local governments;
(3) representatives of port and harbor authorities and
associations;
(4) representatives of environmental groups; and
(5) other interested parties knowledgeable or experienced in
dealing with problems involving vessel safety, port and waterways
safety, and protection of the marine environment.