onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Shipping - 46 USC Section 3703
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Section 3703
01/19/04
Sec. 3703. Regulations
(a) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations for the design,
* * *
lightering operations off the coast of the United States. Among
other things, the study shall address the manner in which existing
regulations are serving to reduce oil spill risks. The study shall
take into account current or proposed international rules and
standards and also include recommendations on measures that would
be likely to further reduce the risks of oil spills from lightering
operations. Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of
this Act [Oct. 19, 1996], the Secretary shall submit a report on
the study to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and
Infrastructure of the House of Representatives."
EXISTING TANK VESSEL RESEARCH
Pub. L. 104-324, title XI, Sec. 1134, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat.
3985, provided that:
"(a) Funding. - The Secretary of Transportation shall take steps
to allocate funds appropriated for research, development, testing,
and evaluation, including the combination of funds from any source
available and authorized for this purpose, to ensure that any
Government-sponsored project intended to evaluate double hull
alternatives that provide equal or greater protection to the marine
environment, or interim solutions to remediate potential
environmental damage resulting from oil spills from existing tank
vessels, commenced prior to the date of enactment of this section
[Oct. 19, 1996], is fully funded for completion by the end of
fiscal year 1997. Any vessel construction or repair necessary to
carry out the purpose of this section must be performed in a
shipyard located in the United States.
"(b) Use of Public Vessels. - The Secretary may provide vessels
owned by, or demise chartered to, and operated by the Government
and not engaged in commercial service, without reimbursement, for
use in and the support of projects sponsored by the Government for
research, development, testing, evaluation, and demonstration of
new or improved technologies that are effective in preventing or
mitigating oil discharges and protecting the environment."
OIL SPILL PREVENTION AND RESPONSE TECHNOLOGY TEST AND EVALUATION
PROGRAM
Pub. L. 103-206, title III, Sec. 310, Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat.
2425, provided that:
"(a) Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this
Act [Dec. 20, 1993], the Secretary of Transportation shall
establish a program to evaluate the technological feasibility and
environmental benefits of having tank vessels carry oil spill
prevention and response technology. To implement the program the
Secretary shall -
"(1) publish in the Federal Register an invitation for
submission of proposals including plans and procedures for
testing; and
"(2) review and evaluate technology using, to the maximum
extent possible, existing evaluation and performance standards.
"(b) The Secretary shall, to the maximum extent possible,
incorporate in the program established in subsection (a), the
* * *