onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Shipping - 46 USC Section 3703
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Section 3703
01/19/04
Sec. 3703. Regulations
(a) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations for the design,
* * *
the Secretary must establish specific consultation procedures for
considering the views of various specified interested officials,
groups, and individuals. The procedures are intended to provide for
consultation as early as possible in the regulatory process.
STUDIES ADDRESSING VARIOUS SOURCES OF OIL SPILL RISK
Pub. L. 104-324, title IX, Sec. 903, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat.
3947, provided that:
"(a) Study of Group-5 Fuel Oil Spills. -
"(1) Definition. - In this subsection, the term 'group-5 fuel
oil' means a petroleum-based oil that has a specific gravity of
greater than 1.0.
"(2) Coordination of study. - The Secretary of Transportation
shall coordinate with the Marine Board of the National Research
Council to conduct a study of the relative environmental and
public health risks posed by discharges of group-5 fuel oil.
"(3) Matters to be included. - The study under this subsection
shall include a review and analysis of -
"(A) the specific risks posed to the public health or welfare
of the United States, including fish, shellfish and wildlife,
public and private property, shorelines, beaches, habitat, and
other natural resources under the jurisdiction or control of
the United States, as a result of an actual or threatened
discharge of group-5 fuel oil from a vessel or facility;
"(B) cleanup technologies currently available to address
actual or threatened discharge of group-5 fuel oil; and
"(C) any technological and financial barriers that prevent
the prompt remediation of discharges of group-5 fuel oil.
"(4) Report. - Not later than 18 months after the date of
enactment of this Act [Oct. 19, 1996], the Secretary of
Transportation shall submit to the Committee on Environment and
Public Works and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and
Transportation of the Senate, and the Committee on Transportation
and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report on
the results of the study under this subsection.
"(5) Rulemaking. - If the Secretary of Transportation
determines, based on the results of the study under this
subsection, that there are significant risks to public health or
the environment resulting from the actual or threatened discharge
of group-5 fuel oil from a vessel or facility that cannot be
technologically or economically addressed by existing or
anticipated cleanup efforts, the Secretary may initiate a
rulemaking to take such action as is necessary to abate the
threat.
"(b) Study of Automatic Fueling Shutoff Equipment. -
"(1) Coordination of study. - The Secretary of Transportation
shall coordinate with the Marine Board of the National Research
Council to conduct a study of the unintentional or accidental
discharge of fuel oil during lightering or fuel loading or
off-loading activity.
"(2) Matters to be included. - The study under this subsection
shall include a review and analysis of current monitoring and
fueling practices to determine the need for automatic fuel
shutoff equipment to prevent the accidental discharge of fuel
oil, and whether such equipment is needed as a supplement to or
replacement of existing preventive equipment or procedures.
"(3) Report. - Not later than 18 months after the date of
enactment of this Act [Oct. 19, 1996], the Secretary of
Transportation shall submit to the Committee on Environment and
Public Works and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and
Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation
and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report on
the results of the study under this subsection.
"(4) Rulemaking. - If the Secretary of Transportation
determines, based on the results of the study conducted under
this subsection, that the use of automatic oil shutoff equipment
is necessary to prevent the actual or threatened discharge of oil
during lightering or fuel loading or off[-]loading activity, the
Secretary may initiate a rulemaking to take such action as is
necessary to abate a threat to public health or the environment.
"(c) Lightering Study. - The Secretary of Transportation shall
coordinate with the Marine Board of the National Research Council
* * *