onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Shipping - 46 USC Section 3703a
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Section 3703a
01/19/04
Sec. 3703a. Tank vessel construction standards
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a vessel to
which this chapter applies shall be equipped with a double hull -
(1) if it is constructed or adapted to carry, or carries, oil
in bulk as cargo or cargo residue; and
(2) when operating on the waters subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States, including the Exclusive Economic Zone.
(b) This section does not apply to -
(1) a vessel used only to respond to a discharge of oil or a
hazardous substance;
(2) a vessel of less than 5,000 gross tons as measured under
section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured
under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary
under section 14104 of this title equipped with a double
containment system determined by the Secretary to be as effective
as a double hull for the prevention of a discharge of oil;
(3) before January 1, 2015 -
(A) a vessel unloading oil in bulk at a deepwater port
licensed under the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1501
et seq.); or
(B) a delivering vessel that is offloading in lightering
activities -
(i) within a lightering zone established under section
3715(b)(5) of this title; and
(ii) more than 60 miles from the baseline from which the
territorial sea of the United States is measured;
(4) a vessel documented under chapter 121 of this title that
was equipped with a double hull before August 12, 1992;
(5) a barge of less than 1,500 gross tons (as measured under
* * *