Your Home Visiting Nurse Services, Inc. v. Shalala, 525 U.S. 449 (1999)
[…] In dismissing petitioner's ensuing suit, the District Court agreed with the Board's determination and rejected petitioner's alternative contention that the federal-question statute or the mandamus statute gave the court jurisdiction to review the intermediary's refusal directly. The Court of Appeals affirmed.

Held:

1. The Board does not have jurisdiction to review a fiscal intermediary's refusal to reopen a reimbursement determination. The regulations do not confer such jurisdiction, so petitioner must establish it on the basis of the Act. Section 1395oo(a)(1)(A)(i) authorizes a provider to obtain a hearing before the Board if the provider "is dissatisfied with a final determination of . . . its fiscal intermediary . . . as to the amount of total program reimbursement due the provider . . . ." The Secretary's reading of § 1395oo(a)(1)(A)(i)—that a refusal to reopen is not a "final determination . . . as to the amount of . . . reimbursement" but only a

449

Page:   Index   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next