Your Home Visiting Nurse Services, Inc. v. Shalala, 525 U.S. 449, 5 (1999)
[…] Another regulation, § 405.1889, says that an inter-mediary's affirmative decision to reopen and revise a reimbursement determination "shall be considered a separate and distinct determination" to which the regulations authorizing appeal to the Board are applicable; but it says nothing about appeal of a refusal to reopen. Petitioner must thus establish the Board's appellate jurisdiction on the basis of the unelabo-rated text of the Medicare Act itself.

Petitioner relies upon 42 U. S. C. § 1395oo(a)(1)(A)(i), which says that a provider may obtain a hearing before the Board with respect to a cost report if the provider "is dissatisfied with a final determination of . . . its fiscal intermediary . . . as to the amount of total program reimbursement due the provider . . . for the period covered by such report . . . ." Petitioner maintains that the refusal to reopen a reimbursement determination constitutes a separate "final determination . . . as to the amount of total program reimbursement due the provider."