Code of Virginia - Title 18.2 Crimes And Offenses Generally - Chapter 9 Crimes Against Peace And Order
• 18.2-405 What constitutes a riot; punishment
    Any unlawful use, by three or more persons acting together, of force or violence which seriously jeopardizes the public safety, peace or order is riot. ...