onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Commercial Code Section 2202
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Commercial Code > California Commercial Code Section 2202
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the
parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended
by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect
to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by
evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral
agreement but may be explained or supplemented
   (a) By course of dealing, course of performance, or usage of trade
(Section 1303); and
   (b) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court
finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and
exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.