State Law
Federal Law
California Commercial Code Section 2202Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Commercial Code > California Commercial Code Section 2202 Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented (a) By course of dealing, course of performance, or usage of trade (Section 1303); and (b) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.Section: Previous 2201 2202 2204 2205 2206 2207 2209 2210 Next California Lawyers