onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Commercial Code Section 2206
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Commercial Code > California Commercial Code Section 2206
Sponsored Links
(1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language
or circumstances
   (a) An offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting
acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the
circumstances;
   (b) An order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current
shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt
promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming
or nonconforming goods, but such a shipment of nonconforming goods
does not constitute an acceptance if the seller seasonably notifies
the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation to
the buyer.
   (2) Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable
mode of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance
within a reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before
acceptance.