onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Insurance Code Section 106
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Insurance Code > California Insurance Code Section 106
(a) Disability insurance includes insurance appertaining to
injury, disablement or death resulting to the insured from accidents,
and appertaining to disablements resulting to the insured from
sickness.
   (b) In statutes that become effective on or after January 1, 2002,
the term "health insurance" for purposes of this code shall mean an
individual or group disability insurance policy that provides
coverage for hospital, medical, or surgical benefits. The term
"health insurance" shall not include any of the following kinds of
insurance:
   (1) Accidental death and accidental death and dismemberment.
   (2) Disability insurance, including hospital indemnity, accident
only, and specified disease insurance that pays benefits on a fixed
benefit, cash payment only basis.
   (3) Credit disability, as defined in subdivision (2) of Section
779.2.
   (4) Coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance.
   (5) Disability income, as defined in subdivision (i) of Section
799.01.
   (6) Insurance under which benefits are payable with or without
regard to fault and that is statutorily required to be contained in
any liability insurance policy or equivalent self-insurance.
   (7) Insurance arising out of a workers' compensation or similar
law.
   (8) Long-term care.
   (c) In a statute that becomes effective on or after January 1,
2008, the term "specialized health insurance policy" as used in this
code shall mean a policy of health insurance for covered benefits in
a single specialized area of health care, including dental-only,
vision-only, and behavioral health-only policies.