onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Insurance Code Section 108
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Insurance Code > California Insurance Code Section 108
Liability insurance includes:
   (a) Insurance against loss resulting from liability for injury,
fatal or nonfatal, suffered by any natural person, or resulting from
liability for damage to property, or property interests of others but
does not include worker's compensation, common carrier liability,
boiler and machinery, or team and vehicle insurance.
   (b) (1) With respect to operations or property covered by a policy
of liability insurance as defined in subdivision (a), insurance of
medical, hospital, surgical and funeral loss or expense of the
insured or other persons injured, and in the case of an automobile
liability policy disability benefits to the insured or other persons
injured and in the event of their death, funeral and accidental death
benefits to their dependents, beneficiaries or personal
representatives irrespective of legal liability of the insured, when
issued with or supplemental to the insurance defined in subdivision
(a);
   (2) When issued with or supplemental to the insurance defined in
subdivision (a), disability insurance covering the insured and
members of his household, or other persons who customarily operate
any automobile covered by such a policy and who are named in such
policy; and such disability insurance may cover against accidental
injury, death or dismemberment caused by any or all hazards as
defined in such coverage;
   (c) Insurance covering injuries sustained by an insured resulting
from a tort committed by a third party against which such third party
is not himself covered by liability insurance;
   (d) Insurance coverage against the legal liability of the insured,
and against loss, damage, or expense incident to a claim arising out
of the death or injury of any person as the result of negligence or
malpractice in rendering professional services by any person who
holds a certificate or license issued pursuant to Chapter 5
(commencing with Section 2000) of Division 2 of the Business and
Professions Code, a license issued pursuant to the Osteopathic
Initiative Act, or license as a community clinic defined in
subdivision (a) of Section 1203 of the Health and Safety Code, or a
license as a health facility pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with
Section 1250) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (e) The provisions of this code relating to disability insurance
do not apply to insurance defined in this section.