Oregon Statutes - Chapter 305 - Administration of Revenue and Tax Laws; Appeals - Section 305.425 - Proceedings to be without jury and de novo; issues reviewable; rules of procedure.
(1) All proceedings before the judge of the tax court shall be original, independent proceedings and shall be tried without a jury and de novo.
(2) If a statute provides for an appeal to or a review by the court of an order, act, omission or determination of the Department of Revenue, a board of property tax appeals or of any other administrative agency, the proceeding shall be an original proceeding in the nature of a suit in equity to set aside such order or determination or correct the act or omission. The time within which the statute provides that the proceeding shall be brought is a period of limitations and is not jurisdictional.
(3) All hearings and proceedings before the tax court judge shall be in accordance with the rules of practice and procedure promulgated by the court, which shall conform, as far as practical to the rules of equity practice and procedure in this state. [1961 c.533 §16; 1965 c.6 §3; 1967 c.78 §9; 1973 c.484 §7; 1977 c.870 §29; 1981 s.s. c.1 §23; 1995 c.650 §19; 1997 c.541 §60]
Section:  Previous  305.410  305.412  305.415  305.418  305.419  305.420  305.422  305.425  305.427  305.430  305.435  305.437  305.440  305.445  305.447  Next