Oregon Statutes - Chapter 305 - Administration of Revenue and Tax Laws; Appeals - Section 305.437 - Damages for frivolous or groundless appeal or appeal to delay.
(1) Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, damages in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment. Damages so awarded shall be paid within 10 days after the judgment becomes final. If the damages remain unpaid, the department may collect the amount awarded in the same manner as income taxes are collected under ORS 314.430.
(2) As used in this section, a taxpayer’s position is “frivolous” if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position. [1987 c.843 §4; 1995 c.650 §6a]
Section:  Previous  305.419  305.420  305.422  305.425  305.427  305.430  305.435  305.437  305.440  305.445  305.447  305.450  305.452  305.455  305.460  Next