Oregon Statutes - Chapter 305 - Administration of Revenue and Tax Laws; Appeals - Section 305.430 - Hearings to be open to public; report of proceedings; exception; confidential information.
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, hearings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court shall be open to the public. All proceedings in the regular division of the tax court shall be reported unless waived by the parties with the consent of the court. The expense of reporting shall be paid by the state from the appropriation for the court. Proceedings before the magistrate division shall not be reported.
(2) If information is confidential under ORS 308.411 (4) or by court order under ORS 305.420 (4), and is introduced into evidence in any hearing before the tax court, the court first shall make such order or orders as are necessary to protect the confidentiality of the information.
(3) In any proceeding before a magistrate or before the tax court judge in which confidential business records, tax returns or documents containing trade secrets are to be introduced into evidence, upon motion of a party to the proceeding, the magistrate or judge may make such protective orders as may be necessary to protect the confidentiality of such records or the information contained therein. In determining whether such protective orders should be issued, the court shall weigh the harm suffered by the disclosing party against any benefit received by the public as a result of the disclosure. Complaints, pleadings and other filings containing confidential business record information, tax return information or trade secret information shall be subject to the provisions of this subsection.
(4) In a matter involving a request for a protective order under subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the decision of the judge or a magistrate of the tax court shall be a final order for purposes of appeal to the Supreme Court. The parties may appeal the issue of the protective order to the Supreme Court at any time after the protective order was granted or denied. Upon appeal to the Supreme Court, the judge or a magistrate of the tax court may stay the case on the merits until a resolution of the protective order issue is determined by the Supreme Court. [1961 c.533 §19; 1981 c.139 §9; 1981 c.727 §2; 1989 c.760 §1; 1995 c.650 §21; 2005 c.345 §7]
Section:  Previous  305.415  305.418  305.419  305.420  305.422  305.425  305.427  305.430  305.435  305.437  305.440  305.445  305.447  305.450  305.452  Next