Oregon Statutes - Chapter 305 - Administration of Revenue and Tax Laws; Appeals - Section 305.427 - Burden of proof in tax court proceedings.
In all proceedings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation. [1965 c.6 §5; 1995 c.650 §20]
Section:  Previous  305.412  305.415  305.418  305.419  305.420  305.422  305.425  305.427  305.430  305.435  305.437  305.440  305.445  305.447  305.450  Next