Oregon Statutes - Chapter 659A - Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real Property Transactions; Administrative and Civil Enforcement - Section 659A.880 - Ninety-day notice.
(1) If a complaint filed under ORS 659A.820 alleges unlawful practices other than those unlawful practices described in ORS 659A.403 and 659A.406, the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries shall issue a 90-day notice to the complainant if the commissioner dismisses the complaint within one year after the filing of the complaint, and the dismissal is for any reason other than the fact that a civil action has been filed by the complainant.
(2) If the complaint filed under ORS 659A.820 alleges unlawful practices other than those unlawful practices described in ORS 659A.145, 659A.403, 659A.406 and 659A.421, the commissioner shall issue a 90-day notice to the complainant on or before the one-year anniversary of the filing of the complaint unless a 90-day notice has previously been issued under subsection (1) of this section or the matter has been resolved by the execution of a settlement agreement.
(3) A 90-day notice under this section must be in writing and must notify the complainant that a civil action against the respondent under ORS 659A.885 may be filed within 90 days after the date of mailing of the 90-day notice, and that any right to bring a civil action against the respondent under ORS 659A.885 will be lost if the action is not commenced within 90 days after the date of the mailing of the 90-day notice. [2001 c.621 §14]
Section:  Previous  659A.825  659A.830  659A.835  659A.840  659A.845  659A.850  659A.855  659A.860  659A.865  659A.870  659A.875  659A.880  659A.885  659A.890  659A.990  Next