Texas Local Government Code § 43.052 Municipal Annexation Plan Required
Sec. 43.052. MUNICIPAL ANNEXATION PLAN REQUIRED. (a) In this section, "special district" means a municipal utility district, water control and improvement district, or other district created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution.
(b) A municipality may annex an area identified in the annexation plan only as provided by this section.
(c) A municipality shall prepare an annexation plan that specifically identifies annexations that may occur beginning on the third anniversary of the date the annexation plan is adopted. The municipality may amend the plan to specifically identify annexations that may occur beginning on the third anniversary of the date the plan is amended.
(d) At any time during which an area is included in a municipality's annexation plan, a municipal utility district or other special district that will be abolished as a result of the annexation, excluding an emergency services district, in which the area is located may not without consent of the municipality:
(1) reduce the tax rate applicable to the area if the amount that would remain in the debt service fund after the reduction and after subtracting the amount due for debt service in the following year is less than 25 percent of the debt service requirements for the following year;
(2) voluntarily transfer an asset without consideration; or
(3) enter into a contract for services that extends beyond the three-year annexation plan period other than a contract with another political subdivision for the operation of water, wastewater, and drainage facilities.
(e) A municipality may amend its annexation plan at any time to remove an area proposed for annexation. If, before the end of the 18th month after the month an area is included in the three-year annexation cycle, a municipality amends its annexation plan to remove the area, the municipality may not amend the plan to again include the area in its annexation plan until the first anniversary of the date the municipality amended the plan to remove the area. If, during or after the 18 months after the month an area is included in the three-year annexation cycle, a municipality amends its annexation plan to remove the area, the municipality may not amend the plan to again include the area in its annexation plan until the second anniversary of the date the municipality amended the plan to remove the area.
(f) Before the 90th day after the date a municipality adopts or amends an annexation plan under this section, the municipality shall give written notice to:
(1) each property owner in the affected area, as indicated by the appraisal records furnished by the appraisal district for each county in which the affected area is located, that the area has been included in or removed from the municipality's annexation plan;
(2) each public entity, as defined by Section 43.053, or private entity that provides services in the area proposed for annexation; and
(3) each railroad company that serves the municipality and is on the municipality's tax roll if the company's right-of-way is in the area proposed for annexation.
(g) If an area is not removed from the municipality's annexation plan, the annexation of the area under the plan must be completed before the 31st day after the third anniversary of the date the area was included in the annexation plan. If the annexation is not completed within the period prescribed by this subsection, the municipality may not annex the area proposed for annexation before the fifth anniversary of the last day for completing an annexation under this subsection.
(h) This section does not apply to an area proposed for annexation if:
(1) the area contains fewer than 100 separate tracts of land on which one or more residential dwellings are located on each tract;
(2) the area will be annexed by petition of more than 50 percent of the real property owners in the area proposed for annexation or by vote or petition of the qualified voters or real property owners as provided by Subchapter B;
(3) the area is or was the subject of:
(A) an industrial district contract under Section 42.044; or
(B) a strategic partnership agreement under Section 43.0751;
(4) the area is located in a colonia, as that term is defined by Section 2306.581, Government Code;
(5) the area is annexed under Section 43.026, 43.027, 43.029, or 43.031;
(6) the area is located completely within the boundaries of a closed military installation; or
(7) the municipality determines that the annexation of the area is necessary to protect the area proposed for annexation or the municipality from:
(A) imminent destruction of property or injury to persons; or
(B) a condition or use that constitutes a public or private nuisance as defined by background principles of nuisance and property law of this state.
(i) A municipality may not circumvent the requirements of this section by proposing to separately annex two or more areas described by Subsection (h)(1) if no reason exists under generally accepted municipal planning principles and practices for separately annexing the areas. If a municipality proposes to separately annex areas in violation of this section, a person residing or owning land in the area may petition the municipality to include the area in the municipality's annexation plan. If the municipality fails to take action on the petition, the petitioner may request arbitration of the dispute. The petitioner must request the appointment of an arbitrator in writing to the municipality. Sections 43.0564(b), (c), and (e) apply to the appointment of an arbitrator and the conduct
* * *