Texas Local Government Code § 43.052 Municipal Annexation Plan Required
Sec. 43.052. MUNICIPAL ANNEXATION PLAN REQUIRED. (a) In this section, "special district" means a municipal utility district, water control and improvement district, or other district created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution.
* * *
(2) each public entity, as defined by Section 43.053, or private entity that provides services in the area proposed for annexation; and
(3) each railroad company that serves the municipality and is on the municipality's tax roll if the company's right-of-way is in the area proposed for annexation.
(g) If an area is not removed from the municipality's annexation plan, the annexation of the area under the plan must be completed before the 31st day after the third anniversary of the date the area was included in the annexation plan. If the annexation is not completed within the period prescribed by this subsection, the municipality may not annex the area proposed for annexation before the fifth anniversary of the last day for completing an annexation under this subsection.
(h) This section does not apply to an area proposed for annexation if:
(1) the area contains fewer than 100 separate tracts of land on which one or more residential dwellings are located on each tract;
(2) the area will be annexed by petition of more than 50 percent of the real property owners in the area proposed for annexation or by vote or petition of the qualified voters or real property owners as provided by Subchapter B;
(3) the area is or was the subject of:
(A) an industrial district contract under Section 42.044; or
(B) a strategic partnership agreement under Section 43.0751;
(4) the area is located in a colonia, as that term is defined by Section 2306.581, Government Code;
(5) the area is annexed under Section 43.026, 43.027, 43.029, or 43.031;
(6) the area is located completely within the boundaries of a closed military installation; or
(7) the municipality determines that the annexation of the area is necessary to protect the area proposed for annexation or the municipality from:
(A) imminent destruction of property or injury to persons; or
(B) a condition or use that constitutes a public or private nuisance as defined by background principles of nuisance and property law of this state.
(i) A municipality may not circumvent the requirements of this section by proposing to separately annex two or more areas described by Subsection (h)(1) if no reason exists under generally accepted municipal planning principles and practices for separately annexing the areas. If a municipality proposes to separately annex areas in violation of this section, a person residing or owning land in the area may petition the municipality to include the area in the municipality's annexation plan. If the municipality fails to take action on the petition, the petitioner may request arbitration of the dispute. The petitioner must request the appointment of an arbitrator in writing to the municipality. Sections 43.0564(b), (c), and (e) apply to the appointment of an arbitrator and the conduct of an arbitration proceeding under this subsection. Except as provided by this subsection, the municipality shall pay the cost of arbitration. If the arbitrator finds that the petitioner's request for arbitration was groundless or requested in bad faith or for the purposes of harassment, the arbitrator shall require the petitioner to pay the costs of arbitration.
(j) If a municipality has an Internet website, the municipality shall:
(1) post and maintain the posting of its annexation plan on its Internet website;
(2) post and maintain the posting on its Internet website of any amendments to include an area in its annexation plan until the date the area is annexed; and
(3) post and maintain the posting on its Internet website of any amendments to remove an area from its annexation plan until the date the municipality may again include the area in its annexation plan.
(k) Notwithstanding the restrictions imposed by Subsections (e) and (g), under an agreement described by Section 43.0563 a municipality may annex an area for full or limited purposes at any time on petition of the owner of the area for the annexation if the area:
(1) is in the municipality's annexation plan; or
* * *