Texas Local Government Code § 43.052 Municipal Annexation Plan Required
Sec. 43.052. MUNICIPAL ANNEXATION PLAN REQUIRED. (a) In this section, "special district" means a municipal utility district, water control and improvement district, or other district created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution.
* * *
(3) the area is or was the subject of:
(A) an industrial district contract under Section 42.044; or
(B) a strategic partnership agreement under Section 43.0751;
(4) the area is located in a colonia, as that term is defined by Section 2306.581, Government Code;
(5) the area is annexed under Section 43.026, 43.027, 43.029, or 43.031;
(6) the area is located completely within the boundaries of a closed military installation; or
(7) the municipality determines that the annexation of the area is necessary to protect the area proposed for annexation or the municipality from:
(A) imminent destruction of property or injury to persons; or
(B) a condition or use that constitutes a public or private nuisance as defined by background principles of nuisance and property law of this state.
(i) A municipality may not circumvent the requirements of this section by proposing to separately annex two or more areas described by Subsection (h)(1) if no reason exists under generally accepted municipal planning principles and practices for separately annexing the areas. If a municipality proposes to separately annex areas in violation of this section, a person residing or owning land in the area may petition the municipality to include the area in the municipality's annexation plan. If the municipality fails to take action on the petition, the petitioner may request arbitration of the dispute. The petitioner must request the appointment of an arbitrator in writing to the municipality. Sections 43.0564(b), (c), and (e) apply to the appointment of an arbitrator and the conduct of an arbitration proceeding under this subsection. Except as provided by this subsection, the municipality shall pay the cost of arbitration. If the arbitrator finds that the petitioner's request for arbitration was groundless or requested in bad faith or for the purposes of harassment, the arbitrator shall require the petitioner to pay the costs of arbitration.
(j) If a municipality has an Internet website, the municipality shall:
(1) post and maintain the posting of its annexation plan on its Internet website;
(2) post and maintain the posting on its Internet website of any amendments to include an area in its annexation plan until the date the area is annexed; and
(3) post and maintain the posting on its Internet website of any amendments to remove an area from its annexation plan until the date the municipality may again include the area in its annexation plan.
(k) Notwithstanding the restrictions imposed by Subsections (e) and (g), under an agreement described by Section 43.0563 a municipality may annex an area for full or limited purposes at any time on petition of the owner of the area for the annexation if the area:
(1) is in the municipality's annexation plan; or
(2) was previously in the municipality's annexation plan but removed under Subsection (e).
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1167, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1185 (H.B. 610), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.