Texas Local Government Code § 43.0545 Annexation Of Certain Adjacent Areas
Sec. 43.0545. ANNEXATION OF CERTAIN ADJACENT AREAS. (a) A municipality may not annex an area that is located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality only because the area is contiguous to municipal territory that is less than 1,000 feet in width at its narrowest point.
(b) A municipality may not annex an area that is located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality only because the area is contiguous to municipal territory that:
(1) was annexed before September 1, 1999; and
(2) was in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality at the time of annexation only because the territory was contiguous to municipal territory that was less than 1,000 feet in width at its narrowest point.
(c) Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply to an area:
(1) completely surrounded by incorporated territory of one or more municipalities;
(2) for which the owners of the area have requested annexation by the municipality;
(3) that is owned by the municipality; or
(4) that is the subject of an industrial district contract under Section 42.044.
(d) Subsection (b) does not apply if the minimum width of the narrow territory described by Subsection (b)(2), following subsequent annexation, is no longer less than 1,000 feet in width at its narrowest point.
(e) For purposes of this section, roads, highways, rivers, lakes, or other bodies of water are not included in computing the 1,000-foot distance unless the area being annexed includes land in addition to a road, highway, river, lake, or other body of water.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1167, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.