Texas Local Government Code § 43.053 Inventory Of Services And Facilities Required
Sec. 43.053. INVENTORY OF SERVICES AND FACILITIES REQUIRED. (a) In this section, "public entity" includes a municipality, county, fire protection service provider, including a volunteer fire department, emergency medical services provider, including a volunteer emergency medical services provider, or a special district, as that term is defined by Section 43.052.
(b) After adopting an annexation plan or amending an annexation plan to include additional areas under Section 43.052, a municipality shall compile a comprehensive inventory of services and facilities provided by public and private entities, directly or by contract, in each area proposed for annexation. The inventory of services and facilities must include all services and facilities the municipality is required to provide or maintain following the annexation.
(c) The municipality shall request, in the notice provided under Section 43.052(f), the information necessary to compile the inventory from each public or private entity that provides services or facilities in each area proposed for annexation. The public or private entity shall provide to the municipality the information held by the entity that is necessary to compile the inventory not later than the 90th day after the date the municipality requests the information unless the entity and the municipality agree to extend the period for providing the information. The information provided under this subsection must include the type of service provided, the method of service delivery, and all information prescribed by Subsections (e) and (f). If a service provider fails to provide the required information within the 90-day period, the municipality is not required to include the information in an inventory prepared under this section.
(d) The information required in the inventory shall be based on the services and facilities provided during the year preceding the date the municipality adopted the annexation plan or amended the annexation plan to include additional areas.
(e) For utility facilities, roads, drainage structures, and other infrastructure provided or maintained by public or private entities, the inventory must include:
(1) an engineer's report that describes the physical condition of all infrastructure elements in the area; and
(2) a summary of capital, operational, and maintenance expenditures for that infrastructure.
(f) For police, fire, and emergency medical services provided by public or private entities, the inventory must include for each service:
(1) the average dispatch and delivery time;
(2) a schedule of equipment, including vehicles;
(3) a staffing schedule that discloses the certification and training levels of personnel; and
(4) a summary of operating and capital expenditures.
(g) The municipality shall complete the inventory and make the inventory available for public inspection on or before the 60th day after the date the municipality receives the required information from the service providers under Subsection (c).
(h) The municipality may monitor the services provided in an area proposed for annexation and verify the inventory information provided by the service provider.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 969, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1167, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.