Texas Local Government Code § 43.056 Provision Of Services To Annexed Area
Sec. 43.056. PROVISION OF SERVICES TO ANNEXED AREA. (a) Before the first day of the 10th month after the month in which the inventory is prepared as provided by Section 43.053, the municipality proposing the annexation shall complete a service plan that provides for the extension of full municipal services to the area to be annexed. The municipality shall provide the services by any of the methods by which it extends the services to any other area of the municipality.
(b) The service plan, which must be completed in the period provided by Subsection (a) before the annexation, must include a program under which the municipality will provide full municipal services in the annexed area no later than 2-1/2 years after the effective date of the annexation, in accordance with Subsection (e), unless certain services cannot reasonably be provided within that period and the municipality proposes a schedule for providing those services, and must include a list of all services required by this section to be provided under the plan. If the municipality proposes a schedule to extend the period for providing certain services, the schedule must provide for the provision of full municipal services no later than 4-1/2 years after the effective date of the annexation. However, under the program if the municipality provides any of the following services within the corporate boundaries of the municipality before annexation, the municipality must provide those services in the area proposed for annexation on the effective date of the annexation of the area:
(1) police protection;
(2) fire protection;
(3) emergency medical services;
(4) solid waste collection, except as provided by Subsection (o);
(5) operation and maintenance of water and wastewater facilities in the annexed area that are not within the service area of another water or wastewater utility;
(6) operation and maintenance of roads and streets, including road and street lighting;
(7) operation and maintenance of parks, playgrounds, and swimming pools; and
(8) operation and maintenance of any other publicly owned facility, building, or service.
(c) For purposes of this section, "full municipal services" means services provided by the annexing municipality within its full-purpose boundaries, including water and wastewater services and excluding gas or electrical service.
(d) A municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more may provide all or part of the municipal services required under the service plan by contracting with service providers. If the municipality owns a water and wastewater utility, the municipality shall, subject to this section, extend water and wastewater service to any annexed area not within the service area of another water or wastewater utility. If the municipality annexes territory included within the boundaries of a municipal utility district or a water control and improvement district, the municipality shall comply with applicable state law relating to annexation of territory within a municipal utility district or a water control and improvement district. The service plan shall summarize the service extension policies of the municipal water and wastewater utility.
(e) The service plan must also include a program under which the municipality will initiate after the effective date of the annexation the acquisition or construction of capital improvements necessary for providing municipal services adequate to serve the area. The construction shall be substantially completed within the period provided in the service plan. The service plan may be amended to extend the period for construction if the construction is proceeding with all deliberate speed. The acquisition or construction of the facilities shall be accomplished by purchase, lease, or other contract or by the municipality succeeding to the powers, duties, assets, and obligations of a conservation and reclamation district as authorized or required by law. The construction of the facilities shall be accomplished in a continuous process and shall be completed as soon as reasonably possible, consistent with generally accepted local engineering and architectural standards and practices. However, the municipality does not violate this subsection if the construction process is interrupted for
* * *