onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 103
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 103
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 103. Subject matter of copyright: Compilations and derivative
works
(a) The subject matter of copyright as specified by section 102
includes compilations and derivative works, but protection for a
work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists
does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has
been used unlawfully.
(b) The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends
only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as
distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work,
and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material.
The copyright in such work is independent of, and does not affect
or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any
copyright protection in the preexisting material.