Court Opinions
State Laws
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 104
Legal Research Home >
US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 104
01/19/04
Sec. 104. Subject matter of copyright: National origin
* * *
18, 1919, for compliance with the conditions and formalities prescribed by the United States copyright law. Pmx Proclamation specifically including provisions similar to those contained in both "Pm" and "Px" proclamations. Pxx Proclamation providing an extension of time under the Act of September 25, 1941, for compliance with the conditions and formalities prescribed by the United States copyright law. Po Proclamation specifically issued for the purpose of terminating a proclamation issued under the Act of September 25, 1941. TREATIES AND CONVENTIONS BAC Buenos Aires Convention. Convention on literary and artistic copyright between the United States and other American Republics, signed at the Fourth International Conference of American States at Buenos Aires August 11, 1910. U.S. ratification deposited on May 1, 1911. Convention proclaimed by the President of the United States on July 13, 1914. Berne The Berne Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works of September 9, 1886, as revised at Paris on July 24, 1971. Appearing within parentheses is the latest Act (!27) of the Convention to which the listed country is party. The Berne Convention, as revised at Paris on July 24, 1971, and amended on October 2, 1979, did not enter into force with respect to the United States until March 1, 1989. MCC Mexico City Convention. Convention on literary and artistic copyrights signed at the Second International Conference of American States at Mexico City, January 27, 1902, effective June 30, 1908, to which the United States became a party, effective on that same date. As regards copyright relations with the United States, this convention is considered to have been superseded by adherence of the foreign country and the United States to the Buenos Aires Convention of August 11, 1910. UCC Universal Copyright Convention. Done at Geneva September 6, 1952. Came into force on September 16, 1955. United States became a party, effective on that same date. UCC Universal Copyright Convention revised. rev. Done at Paris July 24, 1971. Came into force on July 10, 1974. United States became a party, effective on that same date. C Bilateral convention. Cm Bilateral convention including provisions covering mechanical reproduction rights for musical works. T Treaty relating in part to copyright. Pg Convention for the Protection of Producers of Phonograms Against Unauthorized Duplication of Their Phonograms. Done at Geneva October 29, 1971. Entered into force with respect to the United States on March 10, 1974. Pcss Convention Relating to the Distribution of Programme-Carrying Signals Transmitted by Satellite. Done at Brussels May 21, 1974. Entered into force with respect to the United States on March 7, 1985. WTO Member of the World Trade Organization, established pursuant to the Marrakesh Agreement of April 15, 1994, to implement the Uruguay Round Agreements. These Agreements affect, among other things, intangible property rights, including copyright and other intellectual property rights. The effective date of United States membership in the WTO is January 1, 1995. A country's membership in the World Trade Organization is effective as of the date indicated. WCT WIPO Copyright Treaty. Adopted at Geneva December 20, 1996. Entered into force March 6, 2002. United States became a party, effective on that same date. WPPT WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty. Adopted at Geneva December 20, 1996. Entered into force May 20, 2002. United States became a party, effective on that same date. PROCLAMATIONS, TREATIES, AND CONVENTIONS ESTABLISHING COPYRIGHT RELATIONS BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND OTHER COUNTRIES -------------------------------------------------------------------- Country: Albania Document: Berne (Paris) Date of, Document: July 24, 1971 Effective Date for Party (!28): Mar. 6, 1994 Reference: T. Doc. 99-27. Document: WTO Date of, Document: Apr. 15, 1994 Effective Date for Party (!28): Sept. 8, 2000 Reference: 33 ILM 15. Document: WPPT Date of, Document: Dec. 20, 1996 Effective Date for Party (!28): May 20, 2002 Reference: T. Doc. 105-17. Country: Algeria Document: UCC Date of, Document: Sept. 6, 1952 Effective Date for Party (!28): Aug. 28, 1973 Reference: 6 UST 2731. Document: Berne (Paris) Date of, Document: July 24, 1971 Effective Date for Party (!28): Apr. 19, 1998 Reference: T. Doc. 99-27. Document: UCC rev. Date of, Document: July 24, 1971 Effective Date for Party (!28): July 10, 1974 Reference: 25 UST 1341. Country: Andorra Document: UCC Date of, Document: Sept. 6, 1952 Effective Date for Party (!28): Sept. 16, 1955 Reference: 6 UST 2731. Country: Angola Document: WTO Date of, Document: Apr. 15, 1994 Effective Date for Party (!28): Nov. 23, 1996 Reference: 33 ILM 15. Country: Antigua and Barbuda Document: Berne (Paris) Date of, Document: July 24, 1971 Effective Date for Party (!28): Mar. 17, 2000 Reference: T. Doc. 99-27.. Document: WTO Date of, Document: Apr. 15, 1994 Effective Date for Party (!28): Jan. 1, 1995 Reference: 33 ILM 15. Country: Argentina Document: BAC Date of, Document: Aug. 11, 1910 Effective Date for Party (!28): Apr. 19, 1950 Reference: 38 Stat. 1785. Document: Pm Date of, Document: Aug. 23, 1934 Effective Date for Party (!28): Aug. 23, 1934 Reference: 49 Stat. 3413. Document: UCC Date of, Document: Sept. 6, 1952 Effective Date for Party (!28): Feb. 13, 1958 Reference: 6 UST 2731. Document: Berne (Paris) Date of, Document: July 24, 1971 Effective Date for Party (!28): Feb. 19, 2000 Reference: T. Doc. 99-27. Document: Pg (!32) Date of, Document: Oct. 29, 1971 Effective Date for Party (!28): June 30, 1973 Reference: 25 UST 309. Document: WTO Date of, Document: Apr. 15, 1994 Effective Date for Party (!28): Jan. 1, 1995 Reference: 33 ILM 15. Document: WCT Date of, Document:
* * *