onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 151
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 151
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 151. Purposes of chapter; Federal Communications Commission
created
For the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in
communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as
possible, to all the people of the United States, without
discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national
origin, or sex, a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide
wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at
reasonable charges, for the purpose of the national defense, for
the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the
use of wire and radio communications, and for the purpose of
securing a more effective execution of this policy by centralizing
authority heretofore granted by law to several agencies and by
granting additional authority with respect to interstate and
foreign commerce in wire and radio communication, there is created
a commission to be known as the "Federal Communications
Commission", which shall be constituted as hereinafter provided,
and which shall execute and enforce the provisions of this chapter.