onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 151
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 151
* * *
For the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in
communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as
possible, to all the people of the United States, without
discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national
origin, or sex, a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide
wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at
reasonable charges, for the purpose of the national defense, for
the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the
use of wire and radio communications, and for the purpose of
securing a more effective execution of this policy by centralizing
authority heretofore granted by law to several agencies and by
granting additional authority with respect to interstate and
foreign commerce in wire and radio communication, there is created
a commission to be known as the "Federal Communications
Commission", which shall be constituted as hereinafter provided,
and which shall execute and enforce the provisions of this chapter.
AMENDMENTS
1996 - Pub. L. 104-104 inserted ", without discrimination on the
basis of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex," after "to
all the people of the United States".
1937 - Act May 20, 1937, inserted "for the purpose of promoting
safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio
communication".
MORATORIUM ON INTERNET TAXES
Pub. L. 105-277, div. C, title XI, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat.
2681-719, as amended by Pub. L. 107-75, Sec. 2, Nov. 28, 2001, 115
Stat. 703, provided that:
"SEC. 1100. SHORT TITLE.
"This title may be cited as the 'Internet Tax Freedom Act'.
"SEC. 1101. MORATORIUM.
"(a) Moratorium. - No State or political subdivision thereof
shall impose any of the following taxes during the period beginning
on October 1, 1998, and ending on November 1, 2003 -
"(1) taxes on Internet access, unless such tax was generally
imposed and actually enforced prior to October 1, 1998; and
"(2) multiple or discriminatory taxes on electronic commerce.
"(b) Preservation of State and Local Taxing Authority. - Except
as provided in this section, nothing in this title shall be
construed to modify, impair, or supersede, or authorize the
modification, impairment, or superseding of, any State or local law
pertaining to taxation that is otherwise permissible by or under
the Constitution of the United States or other Federal law and in
effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998].
"(c) Liabilities and Pending Cases. - Nothing in this title
affects liability for taxes accrued and enforced before the date of
enactment of this Act, nor does this title affect ongoing
litigation relating to such taxes.
* * *