onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 151
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 151
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 151. Purposes of chapter; Federal Communications Commission
created
For the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in
communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as
possible, to all the people of the United States, without
discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national
origin, or sex, a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide
wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at
reasonable charges, for the purpose of the national defense, for
the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the
use of wire and radio communications, and for the purpose of
securing a more effective execution of this policy by centralizing
authority heretofore granted by law to several agencies and by
granting additional authority with respect to interstate and
foreign commerce in wire and radio communication, there is created
a commission to be known as the "Federal Communications
Commission", which shall be constituted as hereinafter provided,
and which shall execute and enforce the provisions of this chapter.
AMENDMENTS
1996 - Pub. L. 104-104 inserted ", without discrimination on the
basis of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex," after "to
all the people of the United States".
1937 - Act May 20, 1937, inserted "for the purpose of promoting
safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio
communication".
MORATORIUM ON INTERNET TAXES
* * *
digital information per unit of time transmitted electronically,
but does not include taxes imposed on the provision of
telecommunications services.
"(2) Discriminatory tax. - The term 'discriminatory tax' means
"(A) any tax imposed by a State or political subdivision
thereof on electronic commerce that -
"(i) is not generally imposed and legally collectible by
such State or such political subdivision on transactions
involving similar property, goods, services, or information
accomplished through other means;
"(ii) is not generally imposed and legally collectible at
the same rate by such State or such political subdivision on
transactions involving similar property, goods, services, or
information accomplished through other means, unless the rate
is lower as part of a phase-out of the tax over not more than
a 5-year period;
"(iii) imposes an obligation to collect or pay the tax on a
different person or entity than in the case of transactions
involving similar property, goods, services, or information
accomplished through other means;
"(iv) establishes a classification of Internet access
service providers or online service providers for purposes of
establishing a higher tax rate to be imposed on such
providers than the tax rate generally applied to providers of
similar information services delivered through other means;
or
"(B) any tax imposed by a State or political subdivision
thereof, if -
"(i) except with respect to a tax (on Internet access) that
was generally imposed and actually enforced prior to October
* * *