onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 153
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 153
* * *
(7) Cable service
The term "cable service" has the meaning given such term in
section 522 of this title.
(8) Cable system
The term "cable system" has the meaning given such term in
section 522 of this title.
(9) Chain broadcasting
The term "chain broadcasting" means simultaneous broadcasting
of an identical program by two or more connected stations.
(10) Common carrier
The term "common carrier" or "carrier" means any person engaged
as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign
communication by wire or radio or interstate or foreign radio
transmission of energy, except where reference is made to common
carriers not subject to this chapter; but a person engaged in
radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so
engaged, be deemed a common carrier.
(11) Connecting carrier
The term "connecting carrier" means a carrier described in
clauses (2), (3), or (4) of section 152(b) of this title.
(12) Construction permit
The term "construction permit" or "permit for construction"
means that instrument of authorization required by this chapter
or the rules and regulations of the Commission made pursuant to
this chapter for the construction of a station, or the
installation of apparatus, for the transmission of energy, or
communications, or signals by radio, by whatever name the
instrument may be designated by the Commission.
(13) Corporation
The term "corporation" includes any corporation, joint-stock
company, or association.
(14) Customer premises equipment
The term "customer premises equipment" means equipment employed
* * *
Telecommunication Convention in force, or complying with an
agreement or treaty between the United States and the country in
which the ship is registered.
(32) Person
The term "person" includes an individual, partnership,
association, joint-stock company, trust, or corporation.
(33) Radio communication
The term "radio communication" or "communication by radio"
means the transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals,
pictures, and sounds of all kinds, including all
instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among
other things, the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of
communications) incidental to such transmission.
(34) Radio officer
(A) The term "radio officer" on a ship of the United States
means, for the purpose of part II of subchapter III of this
chapter, a person holding at least a first or second class
radiotelegraph operator's license as prescribed and issued by the
Commission. When such person is employed to operate a
radiotelegraph station aboard a ship of the United States, he is
also required to be licensed as a "radio officer" in accordance
with chapter 71 of title 46.
(B) "Radio officer" on a foreign ship means, for the purpose of
part II of subchapter III of this chapter, a person holding at
least a first or second class radiotelegraph operator's
certificate complying with the provisions of the radio
regulations annexed to the International Telecommunication
Convention in force.
(35) Radio station
The term "radio station" or "station" means a station equipped
* * *
The term "transmission of energy by radio" or "radio
transmission of energy" includes both such transmission and all
instrumentalities, facilities, and services incidental to such
transmission.
(51) United States
The term "United States" means the several States and
Territories, the District of Columbia, and the possessions of the
United States, but does not include the Canal Zone.
(52) Wire communication
The term "wire communication" or "communication by wire" means
the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds
of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection
between the points of origin and reception of such transmission,
including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and
services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and
delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission.