onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 153
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 153
01/19/04
Sec. 153. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context otherwise
requires -
(1) Affiliate
The term "affiliate" means a person that (directly or
indirectly) owns or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is
under common ownership or control with, another person. For
purposes of this paragraph, the term "own" means to own an equity
interest (or the equivalent thereof) of more than 10 percent.
(2) Amateur station
The term "amateur station" means a radio station operated by a
duly authorized person interested in radio technique solely with
a personal aim and without pecuniary interest.
(3) AT&T Consent Decree
The term "AT&T Consent Decree" means the order entered August
24, 1982, in the antitrust action styled United States v. Western
Electric, Civil Action No. 82-0192, in the United States District
Court for the District of Columbia, and includes any judgment or
order with respect to such action entered on or after August 24,
1982.
(4) Bell operating company
The term "Bell operating company" -
(A) means any of the following companies: Bell Telephone
Company of Nevada, Illinois Bell Telephone Company, Indiana
Bell Telephone Company, Incorporated, Michigan Bell Telephone
Company, New England Telephone and Telegraph Company, New
Jersey Bell Telephone Company, New York Telephone Company, U S
West Communications Company, South Central Bell Telephone
Company, Southern Bell Telephone and Telegraph Company,
* * *
(43) Telecommunications
The term "telecommunications" means the transmission, between
or among points specified by the user, of information of the
user's choosing, without change in the form or content of the
information as sent and received.
(44) Telecommunications carrier
The term "telecommunications carrier" means any provider of
telecommunications services, except that such term does not
include aggregators of telecommunications services (as defined in
section 226 of this title). A telecommunications carrier shall be
treated as a common carrier under this chapter only to the extent
that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services,
except that the Commission shall determine whether the provision
of fixed and mobile satellite service shall be treated as common
carriage.
(45) Telecommunications equipment
The term "telecommunications equipment" means equipment, other
than customer premises equipment, used by a carrier to provide
telecommunications services, and includes software integral to
such equipment (including upgrades).
(46) Telecommunications service
The term "telecommunications service" means the offering of
telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such
classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the
public, regardless of the facilities used.
(47) Telephone exchange service
The term "telephone exchange service" means (A) service within
a telephone exchange, or within a connected system of telephone
exchanges within the same exchange area operated to furnish to
* * *