onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 153
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 153
* * *
granted or continued in force under authority of this chapter.
(25) Local access and transport area
The term "local access and transport area" or "LATA" means a
contiguous geographic area -
(A) established before February 8, 1996, by a Bell operating
company such that no exchange area includes points within more
than 1 metropolitan statistical area, consolidated metropolitan
statistical area, or State, except as expressly permitted under
the AT&T Consent Decree; or
(B) established or modified by a Bell operating company after
February 8, 1996, and approved by the Commission.
(26) Local exchange carrier
The term "local exchange carrier" means any person that is
engaged in the provision of telephone exchange service or
exchange access. Such term does not include a person insofar as
such person is engaged in the provision of a commercial mobile
service under section 332(c) of this title, except to the extent
that the Commission finds that such service should be included in
the definition of such term.
(27) Mobile service
The term "mobile service" means a radio communication service
carried on between mobile stations or receivers and land
stations, and by mobile stations communicating among themselves,
and includes (A) both one-way and two-way radio communication
services, (B) a mobile service which provides a regularly
interacting group of base, mobile, portable, and associated
control and relay stations (whether licensed on an individual,
cooperative, or multiple basis) for private one-way or two-way
land mobile radio communications by eligible users over
designated areas of operation, and (C) any service for which a
license is required in a personal communications service
established pursuant to the proceeding entitled "Amendment to the
Commission's Rules to Establish New Personal Communications
Services" (GEN Docket No. 90-314; ET Docket No. 92-100), or any
successor proceeding.
(28) Mobile station
The term "mobile station" means a radio-communication station
capable of being moved and which ordinarily does move.
(29) Network element
The term "network element" means a facility or equipment used
in the provision of a telecommunications service. Such term also
includes features, functions, and capabilities that are provided
by means of such facility or equipment, including subscriber
numbers, databases, signaling systems, and information sufficient
for billing and collection or used in the transmission, routing,
or other provision of a telecommunications service.
* * *
treated as a common carrier under this chapter only to the extent
that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services,
except that the Commission shall determine whether the provision
of fixed and mobile satellite service shall be treated as common
carriage.
(45) Telecommunications equipment
The term "telecommunications equipment" means equipment, other
than customer premises equipment, used by a carrier to provide
telecommunications services, and includes software integral to
such equipment (including upgrades).
(46) Telecommunications service
The term "telecommunications service" means the offering of
telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such
classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the
public, regardless of the facilities used.
(47) Telephone exchange service
The term "telephone exchange service" means (A) service within
a telephone exchange, or within a connected system of telephone
exchanges within the same exchange area operated to furnish to
subscribers intercommunicating service of the character
ordinarily furnished by a single exchange, and which is covered
by the exchange service charge, or (B) comparable service
provided through a system of switches, transmission equipment, or
other facilities (or combination thereof) by which a subscriber
can originate and terminate a telecommunications service.
(48) Telephone toll service
The term "telephone toll service" means telephone service
between stations in different exchange areas for which there is
made a separate charge not included in contracts with subscribers
for exchange service.
(49) Television service
(A) Analog television service
The term "analog television service" means television service
provided pursuant to the transmission standards prescribed by
the Commission in section 73.682(a) of its regulations (47
C.F.R. 73.682(a)).
(B) Digital television service
The term "digital television service" means television
* * *