onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 153
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 153
01/19/04
Sec. 153. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context otherwise
requires -
(1) Affiliate
The term "affiliate" means a person that (directly or
indirectly) owns or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is
under common ownership or control with, another person. For
purposes of this paragraph, the term "own" means to own an equity
interest (or the equivalent thereof) of more than 10 percent.
(2) Amateur station
The term "amateur station" means a radio station operated by a
duly authorized person interested in radio technique solely with
a personal aim and without pecuniary interest.
(3) AT&T Consent Decree
The term "AT&T Consent Decree" means the order entered August
24, 1982, in the antitrust action styled United States v. Western
Electric, Civil Action No. 82-0192, in the United States District
Court for the District of Columbia, and includes any judgment or
order with respect to such action entered on or after August 24,
1982.
(4) Bell operating company
The term "Bell operating company" -
(A) means any of the following companies: Bell Telephone
Company of Nevada, Illinois Bell Telephone Company, Indiana
Bell Telephone Company, Incorporated, Michigan Bell Telephone
Company, New England Telephone and Telegraph Company, New
Jersey Bell Telephone Company, New York Telephone Company, U S
West Communications Company, South Central Bell Telephone
Company, Southern Bell Telephone and Telegraph Company,
* * *
the Canal Zone), or the District of Columbia, to any other State,
Territory, or possession of the United States (other than the
Canal Zone), or the District of Columbia, (B) from or to the
United States to or from the Canal Zone, insofar as such
communication or transmission takes place within the United
States, or (C) between points within the United States but
through a foreign country; but shall not, with respect to the
provisions of subchapter II of this chapter (other than section
223 of this title), include wire or radio communication between
points in the same State, Territory, or possession of the United
States, or the District of Columbia, through any place outside
thereof, if such communication is regulated by a State
commission.
(23) Land station
The term "land station" means a station, other than a mobile
station, used for radio communication with mobile stations.
(24) Licensee
The term "licensee" means the holder of a radio station license
granted or continued in force under authority of this chapter.
(25) Local access and transport area
The term "local access and transport area" or "LATA" means a
contiguous geographic area -
(A) established before February 8, 1996, by a Bell operating
company such that no exchange area includes points within more
than 1 metropolitan statistical area, consolidated metropolitan
statistical area, or State, except as expressly permitted under
the AT&T Consent Decree; or
(B) established or modified by a Bell operating company after
February 8, 1996, and approved by the Commission.
* * *
telecommunications services, and includes software integral to
such equipment (including upgrades).
(46) Telecommunications service
The term "telecommunications service" means the offering of
telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such
classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the
public, regardless of the facilities used.
(47) Telephone exchange service
The term "telephone exchange service" means (A) service within
a telephone exchange, or within a connected system of telephone
exchanges within the same exchange area operated to furnish to
subscribers intercommunicating service of the character
ordinarily furnished by a single exchange, and which is covered
by the exchange service charge, or (B) comparable service
provided through a system of switches, transmission equipment, or
other facilities (or combination thereof) by which a subscriber
can originate and terminate a telecommunications service.
(48) Telephone toll service
The term "telephone toll service" means telephone service
between stations in different exchange areas for which there is
made a separate charge not included in contracts with subscribers
for exchange service.
(49) Television service
(A) Analog television service
The term "analog television service" means television service
provided pursuant to the transmission standards prescribed by
the Commission in section 73.682(a) of its regulations (47
C.F.R. 73.682(a)).
(B) Digital television service
The term "digital television service" means television
service provided pursuant to the transmission standards
prescribed by the Commission in section 73.682(d) of its
regulations (47 C.F.R. 73.682(d)).
(50) Transmission of energy by radio
The term "transmission of energy by radio" or "radio
transmission of energy" includes both such transmission and all
instrumentalities, facilities, and services incidental to such
transmission.
(51) United States
The term "United States" means the several States and
Territories, the District of Columbia, and the possessions of the
United States, but does not include the Canal Zone.
(52) Wire communication
The term "wire communication" or "communication by wire" means
the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds
of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection
between the points of origin and reception of such transmission,
including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and
services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and
delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission.