onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 153
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 153
* * *
service provided pursuant to the transmission standards
prescribed by the Commission in section 73.682(d) of its
regulations (47 C.F.R. 73.682(d)).
(50) Transmission of energy by radio
The term "transmission of energy by radio" or "radio
transmission of energy" includes both such transmission and all
instrumentalities, facilities, and services incidental to such
transmission.
(51) United States
The term "United States" means the several States and
Territories, the District of Columbia, and the possessions of the
United States, but does not include the Canal Zone.
(52) Wire communication
The term "wire communication" or "communication by wire" means
the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds
of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection
between the points of origin and reception of such transmission,
including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and
services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and
delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission.