onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 153
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 153
* * *
The term "Great Lakes Agreement" means the Agreement for the
Promotion of Safety on the Great Lakes by Means of Radio in force
and the regulations referred to therein.
(19) Harbor
The term "harbor" or "port" means any place to which ships may
resort for shelter or to load or unload passengers or goods, or
to obtain fuel, water, or supplies. This term shall apply to such
places whether proclaimed public or not and whether natural or
artificial.
(20) Information service
The term "information service" means the offering of a
capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming,
processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available
information via telecommunications, and includes electronic
publishing, but does not include any use of any such capability
for the management, control, or operation of a telecommunications
system or the management of a telecommunications service.
(21) InterLATA service
The term "interLATA service" means telecommunications between a
point located in a local access and transport area and a point
located outside such area.
(22) Interstate communication
The term "interstate communication" or "interstate
transmission" means communication or transmission (A) from any
State, Territory, or possession of the United States (other than
the Canal Zone), or the District of Columbia, to any other State,
Territory, or possession of the United States (other than the
Canal Zone), or the District of Columbia, (B) from or to the
United States to or from the Canal Zone, insofar as such
* * *
The term "station license", "radio station license", or
"license" means that instrument of authorization required by this
chapter or the rules and regulations of the Commission made
pursuant to this chapter, for the use or operation of apparatus
for transmission of energy, or communications, or signals by
radio, by whatever name the instrument may be designated by the
Commission.
(43) Telecommunications
The term "telecommunications" means the transmission, between
or among points specified by the user, of information of the
user's choosing, without change in the form or content of the
information as sent and received.
(44) Telecommunications carrier
The term "telecommunications carrier" means any provider of
telecommunications services, except that such term does not
include aggregators of telecommunications services (as defined in
section 226 of this title). A telecommunications carrier shall be
treated as a common carrier under this chapter only to the extent
that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services,
except that the Commission shall determine whether the provision
of fixed and mobile satellite service shall be treated as common
carriage.
(45) Telecommunications equipment
The term "telecommunications equipment" means equipment, other
than customer premises equipment, used by a carrier to provide
telecommunications services, and includes software integral to
such equipment (including upgrades).
(46) Telecommunications service
The term "telecommunications service" means the offering of
telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such
classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the
public, regardless of the facilities used.
(47) Telephone exchange service
The term "telephone exchange service" means (A) service within
a telephone exchange, or within a connected system of telephone
exchanges within the same exchange area operated to furnish to
subscribers intercommunicating service of the character
ordinarily furnished by a single exchange, and which is covered
by the exchange service charge, or (B) comparable service
provided through a system of switches, transmission equipment, or
other facilities (or combination thereof) by which a subscriber
can originate and terminate a telecommunications service.
(48) Telephone toll service
The term "telephone toll service" means telephone service
between stations in different exchange areas for which there is
made a separate charge not included in contracts with subscribers
for exchange service.
(49) Television service
* * *