onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 152
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 152
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 152. Application of chapter
(a) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all interstate
and foreign communication by wire or radio and all interstate and
foreign transmission of energy by radio, which originates and/or is
received within the United States, and to all persons engaged
within the United States in such communication or such transmission
of energy by radio, and to the licensing and regulating of all
radio stations as hereinafter provided; but it shall not apply to
persons engaged in wire or radio communication or transmission in
the Canal Zone, or to wire or radio communication or transmission
wholly within the Canal Zone. The provisions of this chapter shall
apply with respect to cable service, to all persons engaged within
the United States in providing such service, and to the facilities
of cable operators which relate to such service, as provided in
subchapter V-A.
(b) Except as provided in sections 223 through 227 of this title,
inclusive, and section 332 of this title, and subject to the
provisions of section 301 of this title and subchapter V-A of this
chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to
give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to (1) charges,
classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations
for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire
or radio of any carrier, or (2) any carrier engaged in interstate
or foreign communication solely through physical connection with
the facilities of another carrier not directly or indirectly
controlling or controlled by, or under direct or indirect common
control with such carrier, or (3) any carrier engaged in interstate
or foreign communication solely through connection by radio, or by
wire and radio, with facilities, located in an adjoining State or
in Canada or Mexico (where they adjoin the State in which the
carrier is doing business), of another carrier not directly or
indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or
indirect common control with such carrier, or (4) any carrier to
which clause (2) or clause (3) of this subsection would be
applicable except for furnishing interstate mobile radio
communication service or radio communication service to mobile
stations on land vehicles in Canada or Mexico; except that sections
201 to 205 of this title shall, except as otherwise provided
therein, apply to carriers described in clauses (2), (3), and (4)
of this subsection.