onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 152
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 152
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 152. Application of chapter
(a) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all interstate
and foreign communication by wire or radio and all interstate and
foreign transmission of energy by radio, which originates and/or is
received within the United States, and to all persons engaged
within the United States in such communication or such transmission
of energy by radio, and to the licensing and regulating of all
radio stations as hereinafter provided; but it shall not apply to
persons engaged in wire or radio communication or transmission in
the Canal Zone, or to wire or radio communication or transmission
wholly within the Canal Zone. The provisions of this chapter shall
apply with respect to cable service, to all persons engaged within
the United States in providing such service, and to the facilities
of cable operators which relate to such service, as provided in
subchapter V-A.
(b) Except as provided in sections 223 through 227 of this title,
inclusive, and section 332 of this title, and subject to the
provisions of section 301 of this title and subchapter V-A of this
chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to
give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to (1) charges,
classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations
for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire
or radio of any carrier, or (2) any carrier engaged in interstate
* * *
(3), nothing in this Act [see Short Title of 1996 Amendment note
set out under section 609 of this title] or the amendments made
by this Act shall be construed to modify, impair, or supersede
the applicability of any of the antitrust laws.
"(2) Repeal. - [Amended section 221 of this title.]
"(3) Clayton act. - [Amended section 18 of Title 15, Commerce
and Trade.]
"(c) Federal, State, and Local Law. -
"(1) No implied effect. - This Act and the amendments made by
this Act shall not be construed to modify, impair, or supersede
Federal, State, or local law unless expressly so provided in such
Act or amendments.
"(2) State tax savings provision. - Notwithstanding paragraph
(1), nothing in this Act or the amendments made by this Act shall
be construed to modify, impair, or supersede, or authorize the
modification, impairment, or supersession of, any State or local
law pertaining to taxation, except as provided in sections 622
and 653(c) of the Communications Act of 1934 [47 U.S.C. 542,
573(c)] and section 602 of this Act [set out as a note below].
"(d) Commercial Mobile Service Joint Marketing. - Notwithstanding
section 22.903 of the Commission's regulations (47 C.F.R. 22.903)
or any other Commission regulation, a Bell operating company or any
other company may, except as provided in sections 271(e)(1) and 272
of the Communications Act of 1934 [47 U.S.C. 271(e)(1), 272] as
amended by this Act as they relate to wireline service, jointly
market and sell commercial mobile services in conjunction with
* * *