onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 154
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 154
* * *
(D) The Commission shall promulgate regulations to carry out the
provisions of this paragraph. Such regulations shall include
provisions to preclude the acceptance of any gift, bequest, or
donation that would create a conflict of interest or the appearance
of a conflict of interest.
(h) Quorum; seal
Three members of the Commission shall constitute a quorum
thereof. The Commission shall have an official seal which shall be
judicially noticed.
(i) Duties and powers
The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and
regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this
chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.
(j) Conduct of proceedings; hearings
The Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will
best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of
justice. No commissioner shall participate in any hearing or
proceeding in which he has a pecuniary interest. Any party may
appear before the Commission and be heard in person or by attorney.
Every vote and official act of the Commission shall be entered of
record, and its proceedings shall be public upon the request of any
party interested. The Commission is authorized to withhold
publication of records or proceedings containing secret information
affecting the national defense.
(k) Annual reports to Congress
The Commission shall make an annual report to Congress, copies of
which shall be distributed as are other reports transmitted to
Congress. Such reports shall contain -
(1) such information and data collected by the Commission as
may be considered of value in the determination of questions
connected with the regulation of interstate and foreign wire and
radio communication and radio transmission of energy;
* * *