Code of Alabama - Title 11: Counties and Municipal Corporations - Title 1 - Provisions Applicable to Counties Only
- Section 11-1-8 Closing of county offices on legal holidays and for special circumstances; deadlines extended for filing documents
The county commission of any county in the State of Alabama may by resolution close the offices in the county courthouse or other county buildings...