Code of Alabama - Title 11: Counties and Municipal Corporations - Title 1 - Provisions Applicable to Counties Only
- Section 11-12-8 Limitation period for presentation of claims
All claims against counties must be presented for allowance within 12 months after the time they accrue or become payable or the same are barred,...