Code of Alabama - Title 12: Courts - Section 12-15-102 - Definitions
Section 12-15-102 - Definitions.
When used in this chapter, the following words and phrases have the following meanings:
(1) ADULT. An individual 19 years of age or older.
* * *
8. Any lesser included offense of the offenses in subparagraphs 1 to 7, inclusive, charged or any lesser felony offense charged arising from the same facts and circumstances and committed at the same time as the offenses listed in subparagraphs 1 to 7, inclusive.
b. Any criminal act, offense, or violation committed by a child under the age of 18 years who has been previously convicted or adjudicated a youthful offender.
(7) DELINQUENT CHILD. A child who has been adjudicated for a delinquent act and is in need of care or rehabilitation.
(8) DEPENDENT CHILD. a. A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances:
1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in Section 12-15-301 or neglect as defined in Section 12-15-301, or allows the child to be so subjected.
2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.
3. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian neglects or refuses, when able to do so or when the service is offered without charge, to provide or allow medical, surgical, or other care necessary for the health or well-being of the child.
4. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian fails, refuses, or neglects to send the child to school in accordance with the terms of the compulsory school attendance laws of this state.
5. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian has abandoned the child, as defined in subdivision (1) of Section 12-15-301.
6. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian is unable or unwilling to discharge his or her responsibilities to and for the child.
7. Who has been placed for care or adoption in violation of the law.
* * *
(14) LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER. Any person, however denominated, who is authorized by law to exercise the police powers of the state, a county, or local governments.
(15) LEGAL CUSTODIAN. A parent, person, agency, or department to whom legal custody of a child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to this chapter has been awarded by order of the juvenile court or other court of competent jurisdiction.
(16) LEGAL CUSTODY. A legal status created by order of the juvenile court which vests in a legal custodian the right to have physical custody of a child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to this chapter and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide the child with food, shelter, clothing, education, and medical care, all subject to the powers, rights, duties, and responsibilities of the legal guardian of the person of the child and subject to any residual parental rights and responsibilities. A parent, person, agency, or department granted legal custody shall exercise the rights and responsibilities personally, unless otherwise restricted by the juvenile court.
(17) LEGAL GUARDIAN. A person who has been appointed by a probate court pursuant to the Alabama Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act, Chapter 2A (commencing with Section 26-2A-1) of Title 26 to be a guardian of a person under 19 years of age who has not otherwise had the disabilities of minority removed. This term does not include a guardian ad litem as defined in this section.
* * *