Code of Alabama - Title 12: Courts - Section 12-15-102 - Definitions
Section 12-15-102 - Definitions.
When used in this chapter, the following words and phrases have the following meanings:
(1) ADULT. An individual 19 years of age or older.
* * *
8. Any lesser included offense of the offenses in subparagraphs 1 to 7, inclusive, charged or any lesser felony offense charged arising from the same facts and circumstances and committed at the same time as the offenses listed in subparagraphs 1 to 7, inclusive.
b. Any criminal act, offense, or violation committed by a child under the age of 18 years who has been previously convicted or adjudicated a youthful offender.
(7) DELINQUENT CHILD. A child who has been adjudicated for a delinquent act and is in need of care or rehabilitation.
(8) DEPENDENT CHILD. a. A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances:
1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in Section 12-15-301 or neglect as defined in Section 12-15-301, or allows the child to be so subjected.
2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.
3. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian neglects or refuses, when able to do so or when the service is offered without charge, to provide or allow medical, surgical, or other care necessary for the health or well-being of the child.
4. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian fails, refuses, or neglects to send the child to school in accordance with the terms of the compulsory school attendance laws of this state.
5. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian has abandoned the child, as defined in subdivision (1) of Section 12-15-301.
6. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian is unable or unwilling to discharge his or her responsibilities to and for the child.
7. Who has been placed for care or adoption in violation of the law.
8. Who, for any other cause, is in need of the care and protection of the state.
b. The commission of one or more status offenses as defined in subdivision (4) of Section 12-15-201 is not a sufficient basis for an adjudication of dependency.
(9) DETENTION. The temporary placement of children alleged or adjudicated to be delinquent in secure custody as defined herein pending juvenile court disposition or transfer to a residential facility for further care of a child adjudicated delinquent.
(10) GUARDIAN AD LITEM. A licensed attorney appointed by a juvenile court to protect the best interests of an individual without being bound by the expressed wishes of that individual.
* * *