Code of Alabama - Title 12: Courts - Section 12-15-102 - Definitions
Section 12-15-102 - Definitions.
When used in this chapter, the following words and phrases have the following meanings:
(1) ADULT. An individual 19 years of age or older.
* * *
(8) DEPENDENT CHILD. a. A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances:
1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in Section 12-15-301 or neglect as defined in Section 12-15-301, or allows the child to be so subjected.
2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.
3. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian neglects or refuses, when able to do so or when the service is offered without charge, to provide or allow medical, surgical, or other care necessary for the health or well-being of the child.
4. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian fails, refuses, or neglects to send the child to school in accordance with the terms of the compulsory school attendance laws of this state.
5. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian has abandoned the child, as defined in subdivision (1) of Section 12-15-301.
6. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian is unable or unwilling to discharge his or her responsibilities to and for the child.
7. Who has been placed for care or adoption in violation of the law.
8. Who, for any other cause, is in need of the care and protection of the state.
b. The commission of one or more status offenses as defined in subdivision (4) of Section 12-15-201 is not a sufficient basis for an adjudication of dependency.
(9) DETENTION. The temporary placement of children alleged or adjudicated to be delinquent in secure custody as defined herein pending juvenile court disposition or transfer to a residential facility for further care of a child adjudicated delinquent.
(10) GUARDIAN AD LITEM. A licensed attorney appointed by a juvenile court to protect the best interests of an individual without being bound by the expressed wishes of that individual.
(11) INTAKE OFFICER. A juvenile probation officer or an employee of the judicial branch of government, who is neutral and detached from executive and legislative branch activities, designated by the juvenile court judge to initiate original delinquency, dependency, and child in need of supervision cases, as well as cases designated in Section 12-15-132, before the juvenile court. The juvenile court intake officer shall be appointed a magistrate pursuant to Rule 18, Alabama Rules of Judicial Administration, to issue warrants of arrest for individuals 18 years of age or older committing criminal offenses under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
(12) JUVENILE COURT. The juvenile or family court division of the circuit or district court having jurisdiction over matters as provided by this chapter.
(13) JUVENILE DETENTION FACILITY. Any facility owned or operated by the state, any county, or other legal entity licensed by and contracted with the Department of Youth Services for the detention of children.
(14) LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER. Any person, however denominated, who is authorized by law to exercise the police powers of the state, a county, or local governments.
(15) LEGAL CUSTODIAN. A parent, person, agency, or department to whom legal custody of a child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to this chapter has been awarded by order of the juvenile court or other court of competent jurisdiction.
(16) LEGAL CUSTODY. A legal status created by order of the juvenile court which vests in a legal custodian the right to have physical custody of a child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to this chapter and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide the child with food, shelter, clothing, education, and medical care, all subject to the powers, rights, duties, and responsibilities of the legal guardian of the person of the child and subject to any residual parental rights and responsibilities. A parent, person, agency, or department granted legal custody shall exercise the rights and responsibilities personally, unless otherwise restricted by the juvenile court.
(17) LEGAL GUARDIAN. A person who has been appointed by a probate court pursuant to the Alabama Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act, Chapter 2A (commencing with Section 26-2A-1) of Title 26 to be a guardian of a person under 19 years of age who has not otherwise had the disabilities of minority removed. This term does not include a guardian ad litem as defined in this section.
(18) MINOR. An individual who is under the age of 19 years and who is not a child within the meaning of this chapter.
(19) PARENT. The legal mother or the legal father of a child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to this chapter.
(20) PICK-UP ORDER. In any case before the juvenile court, an order directing any law enforcement officer or other person authorized by this chapter to take a child into custody and to deliver the child to a place of detention, shelter, or other care designated by the juvenile court.
(21) PROBATION. The legal status created by order of the juvenile court following an adjudication of delinquency or in need of supervision whereby a child is permitted to remain in a community subject to supervision and return to the juvenile court for violation of probation at any time during the period of probation.
* * *