Code of Alabama - Title 12: Courts - Section 12-15-102 - Definitions
Section 12-15-102 - Definitions.
When used in this chapter, the following words and phrases have the following meanings:
(1) ADULT. An individual 19 years of age or older.
(2) AFTERCARE. Conditions and supervision as the juvenile court orders after release from the Department of Youth Services.
(3) CHILD. An individual under the age of 18 years, or under 21 years of age and before the juvenile court for a delinquency matter arising before that individual's 18th birthday, or under 19 years of age and before the juvenile court for a child in need of supervision matter or commitment to the State Department of Mental Health or under 19 years of age and before the juvenile court for a proceeding initiated under Section 12-15-115(b)(2). Where a delinquency petition alleges that an individual, prior to the individual's 18th birthday, has committed an offense for which there is no statute of limitation pursuant to Section 15-3-5, the term child also shall include the individual subject to the petition, regardless of the age of the individual at the time of filing.
(4) CHILD IN NEED OF SUPERVISION. A child who has been adjudicated by a juvenile court for doing any of the following and who is in need of care, rehabilitation, or supervision:
a. Being subject to the requirement of compulsory school attendance, is habitually truant from school as defined by the State Board of Education in the Alabama Administrative Code. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a child shall not be found in need of supervision pursuant to this subdivision if the juvenile court determines that the parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian of the child was solely responsible for the
* * *
otherwise restricted by the juvenile court.
(17) LEGAL GUARDIAN. A person who has been appointed by a probate court pursuant to the Alabama Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act, Chapter 2A (commencing with Section 26-2A-1) of Title 26 to be a guardian of a person under 19 years of age who has not otherwise had the disabilities of minority removed. This term does not include a guardian ad litem as defined in this section.
(18) MINOR. An individual who is under the age of 19 years and who is not a child within the meaning of this chapter.
(19) PARENT. The legal mother or the legal father of a child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to this chapter.
(20) PICK-UP ORDER. In any case before the juvenile court, an order directing any law enforcement officer or other person authorized by this chapter to take a child into custody and to deliver the child to a place of detention, shelter, or other care designated by the juvenile court.
(21) PROBATION. The legal status created by order of the juvenile court following an adjudication of delinquency or in need of supervision whereby a child is permitted to remain in a community subject to supervision and return to the juvenile court for violation of probation at any time during the period of probation.
* * *