Code of Alabama - Title 12: Courts - Section 12-15-102 - Definitions
Section 12-15-102 - Definitions.
When used in this chapter, the following words and phrases have the following meanings:
(1) ADULT. An individual 19 years of age or older.
(2) AFTERCARE. Conditions and supervision as the juvenile court orders after release from the Department of Youth Services.
(3) CHILD. An individual under the age of 18 years, or under 21 years of age and before the juvenile court for a delinquency matter arising before that individual's 18th birthday, or under 19 years of age and before the juvenile court for a child in need of supervision matter or commitment to the State Department of Mental Health or under 19 years of age and before the juvenile court for a proceeding initiated under Section 12-15-115(b)(2). Where a delinquency petition alleges that an individual, prior to the individual's 18th birthday, has committed an offense for which there is no statute of limitation pursuant to Section 15-3-5, the term child also shall include the individual subject to the petition, regardless of the age of the individual at the time of filing.
(4) CHILD IN NEED OF SUPERVISION. A child who has been adjudicated by a juvenile court for doing any of the following and who is in need of care, rehabilitation, or supervision:
a. Being subject to the requirement of compulsory school attendance, is habitually truant from school as defined by the State Board of Education in the Alabama Administrative Code. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a child shall not be found in need of supervision pursuant to this subdivision if the juvenile court determines that the parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian of the child was solely responsible for the nonattendance of the child.
b. Disobeys the reasonable and lawful demands of his or her parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian and is beyond the control of the parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian.
c. Leaves, or remains away from, the home without the permission of the parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or person with whom he or she resides.
* * *
(21) PROBATION. The legal status created by order of the juvenile court following an adjudication of delinquency or in need of supervision whereby a child is permitted to remain in a community subject to supervision and return to the juvenile court for violation of probation at any time during the period of probation.
(22) RESIDENTIAL FACILITY. A dwelling, other than a detention or shelter care facility, providing living accommodations, care, treatment, and maintenance for children, including, but not limited to, institutions, foster family homes, group homes, half-way houses, and forestry camps operated, accredited, or licensed by a federal or state department or agency.
(23) RESIDUAL PARENTAL RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES. Those rights and responsibilities remaining with a parent after a transfer of legal custody of a child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to this chapter, including, but not necessarily limited to, the right of visitation, the right to withhold consent to adoption, the right to determine religious affiliation, and the responsibility for support, unless determined by order of the juvenile court not to be in the best interests of the child.
(24) SECURE CUSTODY. As used with regard to juvenile detention facilities and the Department of Youth Services, this term means residential facilities with construction features designed to physically restrict the movements and activities of persons in custody such as locked rooms and buildings, including rooms and buildings that contain alarm devices that prevent departure; fences; or other physical structures. This term does not include facilities where physical restriction of movement or activity is provided solely through facility staff.
(25) SHELTER CARE. The temporary care of children in group homes, foster care, relative placement, or other nonpenal facilities.
(Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §5-101; Acts 1988, No. 88-226, p. 353, §1; Acts 1990, No. 90-674, p. 1304, §1; Acts 1996, No. 96-726, p. 1214, §1; Acts 1997, No. 97-621, p. 1087, §1; Act 98-392, p. 782, §2; §12-15-1; amended and renumbered by Act 2008-277, p. 441, §1; Act 2019-447, §1.)