Code of Alabama - Title 14: Criminal Correctional and Detention Facilities - Chapter 6 - Jails
- Section 14-6-1 Legal custody and charge of jails and prisoners; appointment of jailer
The sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his or her county and all prisoners committed thereto, except in cases otherwise...