Code of Alabama - Title 15: Criminal Procedure - Section 15-20A-37 - Failure to register; absconding
Section 15-20A-37 - Failure to register; absconding.
(a) When a sex offender declares, and the county is notified that a sex offender intends to reside, maintain employment or a volunteer position, or attend school in the county and the sex offender fails to appear for registration, the county that received the notice shall immediately inform the sheriff of the county that provided the notice that the sex offender failed to appear for registration.
(b) When a sex offender fails to register or cannot be located, an effort shall immediately be made by the sheriff in the county in which the sex offender failed to register or is unable to be located to determine whether the sex offender has absconded.
(c) If no determination can be made as to whether the sex offender has absconded, the sheriff of the county in which the sex offender failed to appear for registration shall immediately notify the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency and the United States Marshals Service that the sex offender cannot be located and provide any information available to determine whether the sex offender absconded to the United States Marshals Service.
(d) Once a determination is made that the sex offender has absconded, the following shall occur:
(1) The sheriff of the county in which the sex offender has absconded shall immediately obtain a warrant for the arrest of the sex offender.
(2) The sheriff of the county in which the sex offender has absconded shall immediately notify the United States Marshals Service and the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency.
(3) The Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency shall immediately update its public registry website to reflect that the sex offender has absconded.
(4) The Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency shall immediately notify the Criminal Justice Information Center, who shall immediately notify the National Criminal Information Center.
(5) The Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency shall immediately notify the National Sex Offender Registry to reflect that the sex offender has absconded and enter the information into the National Crime Center Wanted Person File.
(e) A sex offender who knowingly fails to appear for registration after declaring his or her intent to reside, be employed, or attend school in a county without notifying local law enforcement in that county that he or she will no longer establish a residence, maintain employment or a volunteer position, or attend school, shall be guilty of a Class C felony.
(Act 2011-640, p. 1569, §37; Act 2015-463, p. 1506, §1; Act 2017-414, §5.)