Code of Alabama - Title 15: Criminal Procedure - Section 15-9-1 - Information leading to arrest and conviction - Crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment
Section 15-9-1 - Information leading to arrest and conviction - Crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment.
When any of the following crimes have been committed:
(1) Kidnapping with the intent of obtaining money or property for release of the person kidnapped;
(2) Attempt to kidnap with the intent to obtain money or property for the release of the person attempted to be kidnapped;
(3) Arson in the first degree which produces death or maiming of any person;
(4) Arson in the second degree which produces death or maiming of any person;
(5) Burglary in the first degree;
(6) Sabotage or attempt to sabotage any property, facility or service that is being used in connection with national defense, with intent to injure the United States, the State of Alabama or any facilities or property used for national defense, where loss of life occurs by reason of such sabotage or attempt;
(7) Exploding or setting off dynamite or other explosives in certain places as described in Section 13-2-61;
(8) First degree murder;
(9) Rape;
(10) Carnal knowledge of a girl under 12 years of age;
(11) Carnal knowledge of a woman or girl by administering a drug, etc.;
(12) Robbery;
(13) Train robbery;
(14) Treason; or
(15) Any other crime which is punishable by death;
the Governor, upon application of the district attorney in the county in which it shall have been committed, may offer publicly a reward not exceeding $10,000.00 to the person who shall give information leading to the arrest and conviction of the guilty person; provided, however, that in cases involving murder, attempted murder, assassination or attempted assassination of any member of the judiciary, public or state official or any law enforcement officer, the Governor may increase the reward up to a maximum of $10,000.00. Any such reward shall be paid to the informer by the state by order of the court before which such conviction is had.
(Code 1923, §4161; Code 1940, T. 15, §44; Acts 1975, No. 444, p. 1066, §§1, 3; Acts 1977, No. 642, p. 1089.)