Code of Alabama - Title 15: Criminal Procedure - Chapter 18 - Sentence and Punishment
- Section 15-18-6 Credit towards sentence for time spent incarcerated - Time between recapture and return to penal system for recaptured escapees
An escapee from a state penal institution who is recaptured and returned to custody shall be credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated...