Code of Alabama - Title 16: Education - Section 16-28-7 - Report of enrollment
Section 16-28-7 - Report of enrollment.
At the end of the fifth day from the opening of the public school, the principal teacher of each public school, private school, and each private tutor, but not church school, shall report on forms prescribed by the State Superintendent of Education to the county superintendent of education, in the event the school is operated in territory under the control and supervision of the county board of education, or to the city superintendent of schools, in the event the school is operated in territory under the control and supervision of a city board of education, the names and addresses of all children of mandatory school attendance age who have enrolled in such schools; and thereafter, throughout the compulsory attendance period, the principal teacher of each school and private tutor shall report at least weekly the names and addresses of all children of mandatory school attendance age who enroll in the school or who, having enrolled, were absent without being excused, or whose absence was not satisfactorily explained by the parent, guardian, or other person having control of the child. The enrollment and attendance of a child in a church school shall be filed with the local public school superintendent by the parent, guardian, or other person in charge or control of the child on a form provided by the superintendent or his or her agent which shall be countersigned by the administrator of the church school and returned to the public school superintendent by the parent. Should the child cease attendance at a church school, the parent, guardian, or other person in charge or control of the child shall by prior consent at the time of enrollment direct the church school to notify the local public school superintendent or his or her agent that the child no longer is in attendance at a church school. This section may not be interpreted or construed as authorizing the Department of Education, the State Board of Education, or the State Superintendent of Education to license or regulate any private, nonpublic, or church school offering instruction in grades K-12, or any combination thereof.
(School Code 1927, §309; Code 1940, T. 52, §306; Acts 1982, No. 82-218, p. 260, §5; Act 2009-564, p. 1648, §1; Act 2014-245, §4.)