Code of Alabama - Title 17: Elections - Section 17-3-30.1 - Disqualification of electors for felonies involving moral turpitude
Section 17-3-30.1 - Disqualification of electors for felonies involving moral turpitude.
(a) This section shall be known and may be cited as the Felony Voter Disqualification Act.
(b)(1) The Legislature finds and declares that:
a. Article VIII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 177 of Article VIII of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended, provides that Alabama citizens shall lose the right to vote when convicted of a crime only if the conviction was for a felony involving moral turpitude.
b. Under general law, there is no comprehensive list of felonies that involve moral turpitude which disqualify a person from exercising his or her right to vote. Neither individuals with felony convictions nor election officials have a comprehensive, authoritative source for determining if a felony conviction involves moral turpitude and is therefore a disqualifying felony.
(2) The purposes of this section are:
a. To give full effect to Article VIII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 177 of Article VIII of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.
b. To ensure that no one is wrongly excluded from the electoral franchise.
c. To provide a comprehensive list of acts that constitute moral turpitude for the limited purpose of disqualifying a person from exercising his or her right to vote.
(c) For purposes of Article VIII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 177 of Article VIII of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended, a person is disqualified to vote by reason of conviction of a felony involving moral turpitude only when convicted of any of the following offenses in a degree constituting a felony:
(1) Murder as defined in the following sections:
a. Subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
b. Subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
c. Subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
d. Subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
e. Subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
f. Subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
g. Subdivision (7) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
h. Subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
i. Subdivision (9) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
j. Subdivision (10) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
k. Subdivision (11) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
l. Subdivision (12) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
m. Subdivision (13) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
n. Subdivision (14) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
o. Subdivision (15) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
p. Subdivision (16) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
q. Subdivision (17) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
r. Subdivision (18) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
s. Subdivision (19) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
* * *
(40) Prohibited acts in the offer, sale, or purchase of securities as defined in Section 8-6-17.
(41) Burglary as defined in Sections 13A-7-5 and 13A-7-6.
(42) Aggravated theft by deception as defined in Section 13A-8-2.1.
(43) Theft of property as defined in Sections 13A-8-3 and 13A-8-4.
(44) Theft of lost property as defined in Sections 13A-8-7 and 13A-8-8.
(45) Theft of trademarks or trade secrets as defined in Section 13A-8-10.4.
(46) Robbery as defined in Sections 13A-8-41, 13A-8-42, and 13A-8-43.
(47) Forgery as defined in Sections 13A-9-2 and 13A-9-3.
(48) Any crime as defined by the laws of the United States or by the laws of another state, territory, country, or other jurisdiction, which, if committed in this state, would constitute one of the offenses listed in this subsection.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as determining moral turpitude for any purpose other than disqualifying a person from exercising his or her right to vote.
(e) The felonies involving moral turpitude listed in subsection (c) are the only felonies for which a person, upon conviction, may be disqualified from voting. Additional felonies may be added to the list in subsection (c) only by amendment to this section.
(Act 2017-378, §1; Act 2019-513, §2.)