Code of Alabama - Title 17: Elections - Section 17-3-30.1 - Disqualification of electors for felonies involving moral turpitude
Section 17-3-30.1 - Disqualification of electors for felonies involving moral turpitude.
* * *
a. To give full effect to Article VIII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 177 of Article VIII of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.
b. To ensure that no one is wrongly excluded from the electoral franchise.
c. To provide a comprehensive list of acts that constitute moral turpitude for the limited purpose of disqualifying a person from exercising his or her right to vote.
(c) For purposes of Article VIII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 177 of Article VIII of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended, a person is disqualified to vote by reason of conviction of a felony involving moral turpitude only when convicted of any of the following offenses in a degree constituting a felony:
(1) Murder as defined in the following sections:
a. Subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
b. Subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
c. Subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
d. Subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
e. Subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
f. Subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
g. Subdivision (7) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
h. Subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
i. Subdivision (9) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
j. Subdivision (10) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
k. Subdivision (11) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
l. Subdivision (12) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
m. Subdivision (13) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
n. Subdivision (14) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
o. Subdivision (15) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
p. Subdivision (16) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
q. Subdivision (17) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
r. Subdivision (18) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
s. Subdivision (19) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
t. Section 13A-6-2.
(2) Manslaughter as defined in Section 13A-6-3.
(3) Assault as defined in Section 13A-6-20, except for subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-6-20, and Section 13A-6-21.
(4) Kidnapping in the first degree as defined in Section 13A-6-43.
(5) Kidnapping in the second degree as defined in Section 13A-6-44.
(6) Rape as defined in Sections 13A-6-61 and 13A-6-62.
(7) Sodomy as defined in Sections 13A-6-63 and 13A-6-64.
(8) Sexual torture as defined in Section 13A-6-65.1.
(9) Sexual abuse as defined in Sections 13A-6-66, 13A-6-67, and 13A-6-69.1.
(10) Enticing a child to enter a vehicle for immoral purposes as defined in Section 13A-6-69.
(11) Facilitating solicitation of unlawful sexual conduct with a child as defined in Section 13A-6-121.
(12) Electronic solicitation of a child as defined in Section 13A-6-122.
(13) Facilitating the on-line solicitation of a child as defined in Section 13A-6-123.
(14) Traveling to meet a child for an unlawful sex act as defined in Section 13A-6-124.
* * *
(35) Trafficking in cannabis, cocaine, or other illegal drugs or trafficking in amphetamine and methamphetamine as defined in Section 13A-12-231.
(36) Bigamy as defined in Section 13A-13-1.
(37) Incest as defined in Section 13A-13-3.
(38) Torture or other willful maltreatment of a child under the age of 18 as defined in Section 26-15-3.
(39) Aggravated child abuse as defined in Section 26-15-3.1.
(40) Prohibited acts in the offer, sale, or purchase of securities as defined in Section 8-6-17.
(41) Burglary as defined in Sections 13A-7-5 and 13A-7-6.
(42) Aggravated theft by deception as defined in Section 13A-8-2.1.
(43) Theft of property as defined in Sections 13A-8-3 and 13A-8-4.
(44) Theft of lost property as defined in Sections 13A-8-7 and 13A-8-8.
(45) Theft of trademarks or trade secrets as defined in Section 13A-8-10.4.
(46) Robbery as defined in Sections 13A-8-41, 13A-8-42, and 13A-8-43.
(47) Forgery as defined in Sections 13A-9-2 and 13A-9-3.
(48) Any crime as defined by the laws of the United States or by the laws of another state, territory, country, or other jurisdiction, which, if committed in this state, would constitute one of the offenses listed in this subsection.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as determining moral turpitude for any purpose other than disqualifying a person from exercising his or her right to vote.
(e) The felonies involving moral turpitude listed in subsection (c) are the only felonies for which a person, upon conviction, may be disqualified from voting. Additional felonies may be added to the list in subsection (c) only by amendment to this section.
(Act 2017-378, §1; Act 2019-513, §2.)