Code of Alabama - Title 17: Elections - Section 17-3-30.1 - Disqualification of electors for felonies involving moral turpitude
Section 17-3-30.1 - Disqualification of electors for felonies involving moral turpitude.
* * *
(28) Possession or distribution of a destructive device or weapon intended to cause injury or destruction as defined in Section 13A-10-200.
(29) Treason as defined in Section 13A-11-2.
(30) Dissemination or public display of obscene matter containing visual depiction of persons under 17 years of age involved in obscene acts as defined in Section 13A-12-191.
(31) Possession and possession with intent to disseminate obscene matter containing visual depiction of persons under 17 years of age involved in obscene acts as defined in Section 13A-12-192.
(32) Parents or guardians permitting children to engage in production of obscene matter as defined in Section 13A-12-196.
(33) Production of obscene matter containing visual depiction of persons under 17 years of age involved in obscene acts as defined in Section 13A-12-197.
(34) Distribution, possession with intent to distribute, production of obscene material, or offer or agreement to distribute or produce, as defined in Section 13A-12-200.2.
(35) Trafficking in cannabis, cocaine, or other illegal drugs or trafficking in amphetamine and methamphetamine as defined in Section 13A-12-231.
(36) Bigamy as defined in Section 13A-13-1.
(37) Incest as defined in Section 13A-13-3.
(38) Torture or other willful maltreatment of a child under the age of 18 as defined in Section 26-15-3.
(39) Aggravated child abuse as defined in Section 26-15-3.1.
(40) Prohibited acts in the offer, sale, or purchase of securities as defined in Section 8-6-17.
(41) Burglary as defined in Sections 13A-7-5 and 13A-7-6.
(42) Aggravated theft by deception as defined in Section 13A-8-2.1.
(43) Theft of property as defined in Sections 13A-8-3 and 13A-8-4.
(44) Theft of lost property as defined in Sections 13A-8-7 and 13A-8-8.
(45) Theft of trademarks or trade secrets as defined in Section 13A-8-10.4.
(46) Robbery as defined in Sections 13A-8-41, 13A-8-42, and 13A-8-43.
(47) Forgery as defined in Sections 13A-9-2 and 13A-9-3.
(48) Any crime as defined by the laws of the United States or by the laws of another state, territory, country, or other jurisdiction, which, if committed in this state, would constitute one of the offenses listed in this subsection.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as determining moral turpitude for any purpose other than disqualifying a person from exercising his or her right to vote.
(e) The felonies involving moral turpitude listed in subsection (c) are the only felonies for which a person, upon conviction, may be disqualified from voting. Additional felonies may be added to the list in subsection (c) only by amendment to this section.
(Act 2017-378, §1; Act 2019-513, §2.)