Code of Alabama - Title 17: Elections - Section 17-3-30.1 - Disqualification of electors for felonies involving moral turpitude
Section 17-3-30.1 - Disqualification of electors for felonies involving moral turpitude.
(a) This section shall be known and may be cited as the Felony Voter Disqualification Act.
(b)(1) The Legislature finds and declares that:
a. Article VIII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 177 of Article VIII of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended, provides that Alabama citizens shall lose the right to vote when convicted of a crime only if the conviction was for a felony involving moral turpitude.
b. Under general law, there is no comprehensive list of felonies that involve moral turpitude which disqualify a person from exercising his or her right to vote. Neither individuals with felony convictions nor election officials have a comprehensive, authoritative source for determining if a felony conviction involves moral turpitude and is therefore a disqualifying felony.
(2) The purposes of this section are:
a. To give full effect to Article VIII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 177 of Article VIII of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.
b. To ensure that no one is wrongly excluded from the electoral franchise.
c. To provide a comprehensive list of acts that constitute moral turpitude for the limited purpose of disqualifying a person from exercising his or her right to vote.
(c) For purposes of Article VIII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 177 of Article VIII of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended, a person is disqualified to vote by reason of conviction of a felony involving moral turpitude only when convicted of any of the following offenses in a degree constituting a felony:
(1) Murder as defined in the following sections:
a. Subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
b. Subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
c. Subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
d. Subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
e. Subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
f. Subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
g. Subdivision (7) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
h. Subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
i. Subdivision (9) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
j. Subdivision (10) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
k. Subdivision (11) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
l. Subdivision (12) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
m. Subdivision (13) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
n. Subdivision (14) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
o. Subdivision (15) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
p. Subdivision (16) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
q. Subdivision (17) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
r. Subdivision (18) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
s. Subdivision (19) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40.
t. Section 13A-6-2.
(2) Manslaughter as defined in Section 13A-6-3.
(3) Assault as defined in Section 13A-6-20, except for subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-6-20, and Section 13A-6-21.
(4) Kidnapping in the first degree as defined in Section 13A-6-43.
(5) Kidnapping in the second degree as defined in Section 13A-6-44.
(6) Rape as defined in Sections 13A-6-61 and 13A-6-62.
(7) Sodomy as defined in Sections 13A-6-63 and 13A-6-64.
(8) Sexual torture as defined in Section 13A-6-65.1.
(9) Sexual abuse as defined in Sections 13A-6-66, 13A-6-67, and 13A-6-69.1.
(10) Enticing a child to enter a vehicle for immoral purposes as defined in Section 13A-6-69.
(11) Facilitating solicitation of unlawful sexual conduct with a child as defined in Section 13A-6-121.
(12) Electronic solicitation of a child as defined in Section 13A-6-122.
(13) Facilitating the on-line solicitation of a child as defined in Section 13A-6-123.
(14) Traveling to meet a child for an unlawful sex act as defined in Section 13A-6-124.
(15) Facilitating the travel of a child for an unlawful sex act as defined in Section 13A-6-125.
(16) Human trafficking as defined in Sections 13A-6-152 and 13A-6-153.
(17) Terrorism as defined in Section 13A-10-152.
(18) Soliciting or providing support for an act of terrorism as defined in Section 13A-10-153.
(19) Hindering prosecution of terrorism as defined in Section 13A-10-154.
(20) Endangering the water supply as defined in Section 13A-10-171.
(21) Possession, manufacture, transport, or distribution of a destructive device or bacteriological or biological weapon as defined in Section 13A-10-193.
(22) Selling, furnishing, giving away, delivering, or distribution of a destructive device, a bacteriological weapon, or biological weapon to a person who is less than 21 years of age as defined in Section 13A-10-194.
(23) Possession, manufacture, transport, or distribution of a detonator, explosive, poison, or hoax device as defined in Section 13A-10-195.
(24) Possession or distribution of a hoax device represented as a destructive device or weapon as defined in subsection (c) of Section 13A-10-196.
(25) Attempt to commit an explosives or destructive device or bacteriological or biological weapons crime as defined in Section 13A-10-197.
(26) Conspiracy to commit an explosives or destructive device or bacteriological or biological weapons crime as defined in Section 13A-10-198.
(27) Hindrance or obstruction during detection, disarming, or destruction of a destructive device or weapon as defined in Section 13A-10-199.
(28) Possession or distribution of a destructive device or weapon intended to cause injury or destruction as defined in Section 13A-10-200.
(29) Treason as defined in Section 13A-11-2.
* * *