Code of Alabama - Title 22: Health, Mental Health, and Environmental Control - Section 22-27-2 - Definitions
Section 22-27-2 - Definitions.
For the purpose of this article, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section:
(1) AGENCY. Any controlling agency, public or private, elected, appointed, or volunteer utilizing methods approved by the health department or the department for the purpose of controlling and supervising the collection or management of solid wastes or recyclable materials.
(2) ALTERNATIVE COVER. Material other than earth used to cover a landfill or sanitary landfill. An alternative cover shall be approved by the Department of Environmental Management in compliance with federal law and United States Environmental Protection Agency rules or guidance to achieve a level of performance equal to or greater than earthen cover material.
(3) ASHES. The solid residue from burning of wood, coal, coke, or other combustible material used for heating, from incineration of solid wastes, or for the production of electricity at electric generating plants.
(4) COAL COMBUSTION BY-PRODUCTS. Fly ash, bottom ash, boiler slag, or flue gas emission control by-products which result primarily from the combustion of coal or other fossil fuels at electric generating plants.
(5) COMPOSTING OR COMPOST PLANT. An officially controlled method or operation whereby putrescible solid wastes are broken down through microbic action to a material offering no hazard or nuisance factors to public health or well-being.
(6) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Environmental Management.
(7) DIRECTOR. The Director of the Alabama Department of Environmental Management or his or her designee.
(8) DISCHARGE. The accidental or intentional spilling, leaking, pumping, emitting, emptying, or dumping of solid waste, including leachate, into or on any land or water.
(9) DISPOSAL. The discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste into or on any land or water so that the waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including, but not limited to, ground waters.
(10) FACILITY. All contiguous land, structures, and other appurtenances used for the processing, treatment, storage, or disposal of solid waste, or the recovery of recyclable materials from solid waste, whether or not authorized or permitted, including, but not limited to, waste disposal areas and waste disposed therein.
(11) FINANCIAL ASSURANCE. A financial arrangement by the owner or operator of a municipal solid waste landfill which guarantees the availability of funds which may be used to close, provide post-closure care, or conduct corrective action at that facility if the owner or operator fails to properly execute his or her responsibilities under this article and any rules adopted by the department for closure, post-closure care, or corrective action and the terms of any permit issued for operation of that facility.
(12) GARBAGE. Putrescible animal and vegetable wastes resulting from the handling, preparation, cooking, and consumption of food, including wastes from markets, storage facilities, handling and sale of produce and other food products and excepting such materials that may be serviced by garbage grinders and handled as household sewage.
(13) GENERATION. The act or process of producing solid waste. Solid waste shall be considered to be generated at the point that waste materials are first discarded or collected, regardless of any subsequent materials recovery or recycling.
(14) HAZARDOUS WASTES. Those wastes defined in, and regulated under, the Alabama Hazardous Waste Management and Minimization Act of 1978, as amended.
* * *