Code of Alabama - Title 23: Highways, Roads, Bridges and Ferries - Section 23-4-5 - Appeals
Section 23-4-5 - Appeals.
Any party affected by the vacation of a street, alley, or highway pursuant to this chapter may appeal within 30 days of the decision of the governing body vacating the street to the circuit court of the county in which the lands are situated, and upon such appeal, the proceeding shall be tried de novo, either party having the right to demand trial by jury when and as demand is authorized in civil actions. The appeal shall not suspend the effect of the decision of the governing body unless the appealing party shall give bond, with sureties, in an amount to be determined by the circuit judge. From the judgment of the circuit court, an appeal may be taken within 42 days by either party to the Court of Civil Appeals or the Supreme Court in accordance with the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(Acts 1931, No. 49, p. 62; Code 1940, T. 56, §30; Act 2004-323, p. 548, §1.)