Code of Alabama - Title 25: Industrial Relations and Labor - Chapter 5 - Workers' Compensation
- Section 25-5-11.1 Employee not to be terminated solely for action to recover benefits nor for filing notice of safety rule violation
No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation...