Code of Alabama - Title 34: Professions and Businesses - Section 34-27-32 - Requirements for license; application; place of business; branch offices; multiple brokers; fees
Section 34-27-32 - Requirements for license; application; place of business; branch offices; multiple brokers; fees.
* * *
(c) A person who does not hold a current real estate broker license in another state desiring to be a real estate broker in this state shall apply for a broker's license on a form prescribed by the commission which shall specify the real estate office to which he or she is registered. Along with the application, he or she shall submit all of the following:
(1) Proof that he or she has had an active real estate salesperson's license in any state for at least 24 months of the 36-month period immediately preceding the date of application.
(2) Proof that he or she is a high school graduate or the equivalent.
(3) Proof that he or she has completed a course in real estate approved by the commission, which shall be a minimum of 60 clock hours.
(4) Any other information requested by the commission.
(d) A person who does not hold a current real estate salesperson license in another state desiring to be a real estate salesperson in this state shall apply for a salesperson's license with the commission on a form prescribed by the commission which shall specify the real estate office to which he or she is registered. Along with the application he or she shall furnish all of the following:
(1) Proof that he or she is a high school graduate or the equivalent.
(2) Proof that he or she has successfully completed a course in real estate approved by the commission, which shall be a minimum of 60 clock hours.
(3) Any other information required by the commission.
(e) An application for a company license or branch office license shall be made by a qualifying broker on a form prescribed by the commission. The qualifying broker shall be an officer, partner, or employee of the company.
(f) An applicant for a company or broker license shall maintain a place of business.
(g) If the applicant for a company or broker license maintains more than one place of business in the state, he or she shall have a company or branch office license for each separate location or branch office. Every application shall state the location of the company or branch office and the name of its qualifying broker. Each company or branch office shall be under the direction and supervision of a qualifying broker licensed at that address. No person may serve as qualifying broker at more than one location. The qualifying broker for the branch office and the qualifying broker for the company shall share equal responsibility for the real estate activities of all licensees assigned to the branch office or company.
(h) No person shall be a qualifying broker for more than one company or for a company and on his or her own behalf unless:
(1) All companies for which he or she is and proposes to be the qualifying broker consent in writing.
(2) He or she files a copy of the written consent with the commission.
(3) He or she will be doing business from the same location.
A person licensed under a qualifying broker may be engaged by one or more companies with the same qualifying broker.
(i) A company license shall become invalid on the death or disability of a qualifying broker. Within 30 days after the death or disability, the corporation, or the remaining partners or the successor partnership, if any, may designate another of its officers, members, or salespersons to apply for a license as temporary qualifying broker. The person designated as temporary qualifying broker shall either be a broker or have been a salesperson for at least one year prior to filing the application. If the application is granted, the company may operate under that broker for no more than six months after the death or disability of its former qualifying broker. Unless the company designates a fully licensed broker as the qualifying broker within the six months, the company license shall be classified inactive by the commission.
(j) The commission shall require both state and national criminal history background checks to issue a license. Applicants shall submit required information and fingerprints to the commission, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency, or its successor, or to a fingerprint processing service that may be selected by the commission for this purpose. Criminal history record information shall be provided to the commission from both the State of Alabama and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The commission can use the provided criminal history for the determination of the qualifications and fitness of the applicant to hold a real estate license. The applicant shall assume the cost of the criminal history check. The criminal history must be current to the issuance of the license.
(k) The commission may charge a fee of ten dollars ($10) for furnishing any person a copy of a license, certificate, or other official record of the commissioner.
(Acts 1951, No. 422, p. 745, §6; Acts 1963, No. 290, p. 734, §1; Acts 1971, No. 2485, p. 3966, §6; Acts 1971, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 310, p. 4599, §1; Acts 1975, No. 568, p. 1306, §1; Acts 1982, No. 82-231, p. 282, §1; Acts 1983, No. 83-516, p. 781, §1; Acts 1985, No. 85-750, p. 1204, §1; Acts 1988, No. 88-214, p. 315, §3; Acts 1989, No. 89-284, p. 447, §3; Acts 1992, No. 92-177, p. 305, §3; Acts 1996, No. 96-791, p. 1471, §1; Act 2003-298, p. 701, §1; Act 2008-141, p. 214, §3; Act 2009-617, p. 1781, §1; Act 2016-322, §1.)