Code of Alabama - Title 34: Professions and Businesses - Section 34-3-43 - Powers generally
Section 34-3-43 - Powers generally.
(a) The Board of Commissioners shall have power:
(1) To determine, by rules, the qualifications and requirements for admission to the practice of law;
(2) To conduct through a Board of Examiners the examination of applicants; and such Board of Examiners shall certify to the Supreme Court the names of the applicants found to be qualified; such certifications shall entitle such persons to be enrolled in the bar of the state and to practice law; provided, that the fees required are paid;
(3) Subject to the approval of the supreme court, to formulate rules governing the conduct of all persons admitted to practice and to investigate, or cause to be investigated, and to pass upon all complaints that may be made concerning the professional conduct of any person who has been, or may hereafter be, admitted to the practice of the law;
(4) Subject to the approval of the supreme court, to formulate rules governing the reinstatement of members of the bar who have been disbarred and to pass upon all petitions for reinstatement;
(5) To appoint one or more committees from the membership of the board, or from the membership of the entire bar, or partly from one and partly from the other, to take evidence in connection with any complaint filed against any attorney and forward the same to the board. In all cases, testimony with reference to such charges shall be taken at the courthouse of the county of the residence of the party charged; provided, that the evidence of witnesses residing outside of such county may be taken in the same manner as provided by law for the taking of depositions in civil cases. The district attorney of the circuit in which such accused attorney resides shall prosecute any such charge or case, interrogate the witnesses, introduce the evidence in support of such charges and, when requested by any member of the board, argue the matter before the board. The board shall administer such discipline, by public or private reprimand, suspension from the practice of law or exclusion and disbarment therefrom, as the case shall, in its judgment, warrant. A majority of the board shall constitute a quorum, and the majority of those present (if a quorum be present) shall be empowered to act as and for the entire board. The Supreme Court may, and on petition of the party aggrieved must, in any case of suspension or disbarment from practice, review the action of the board, and may, on its own motion, and without the certification of any record, inquire into the merits of the case and take any action agreeable to its judgment. Rules regulating the manner of such review and providing for the certification of the evidence or, if the Supreme Court desires, the taking of additional evidence, shall be promulgated by said board and become effective upon approval by the Supreme Court;
(6) To make rules and bylaws not in conflict with any of the terms of this chapter concerning the selection and tenure of its officers and committees and their powers and duties, and generally for the control and regulation of the business of the board and of the State Bar;
(7) To hold and conduct educational and social meetings and activities among the members of the bar, to publish journals and generally to do such things as in its judgment may tend to improve the educational and ethical standing of bench and bar;
(8) Should any vacancies occur on said board, to fill such vacancies by appointment of a member of the State Bar from the judicial circuit in which said vacancy exists, and such appointee shall hold for the time of the unexpired term or pending the election of his successor;
(9) To establish circuit or branch associations of the State Bar, and, if circuit associations are established, the member of the board from said circuit shall be ex officio the president of such circuit association. Said circuit or branch association shall have no authority to suspend or disbar attorneys and in all matters shall be subordinate to the authority of the board.
(b) If any member of said board is a party to the preferment of charges for disbarment or suspension of any lawyer, or there exists as against any member of such board any cause provided by law for the disqualifications of judges or jurors in civil or criminal cases, such member shall be disqualified from sitting as a member of said board in the hearing of such charges.
(c) Said board shall have no authority, nor shall it in any way undertake, to regulate the fees or charges of lawyers for the rendition of their professional services.
(d) The Board of Commissioners may delegate such power as it deems appropriate to an executive council composed of the president, president-elect, vice-president, immediate past president, and three commissioners elected by the Board of Bar Commissioners.
(Acts 1923, No. 133, p. 100, §6; Code 1923, §6225; Acts 1931, No. 241, p. 284; Code 1940, T. 46, §25; Acts 1986, No. 86-544, p. 1076, §5.)