Code of Alabama - Title 35: Property - Chapter 4 - Conveyances and Creation of Estates
- Section 35-4-2 Estate taken as fee simple unless expressly limited
Every estate in lands is to be taken as a fee simple, although the words necessary to create an estate of inheritance are not used,...