Code of Alabama - Title 36: Public Officers and Employees - Chapter 9 - Vacation of Office; Filling of Vacancies
- Section 36-9-7 Proceedings upon occurrence of vacancy in office of United States Senator - Temporary appointment of senator
The Governor may make temporary appointment of a senator in the Senate of the Congress of the United States from Alabama whenever a vacancy exists...