Code of Alabama - Title 38: Public Welfare - Section 38-7-2 - Definitions
Section 38-7-2 - Definitions.
Terms used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, have the meanings ascribed to them in this section. When not inconsistent with the context, words used in the present tense include the future, words in the singular number include the plural number, and words in the plural number include the singular number, and the word "shall" is always mandatory and not merely directory:
* * *
(3) CHILD-PLACING AGENCY. A public or private child-care facility which receives, places, or arranges for the placement of any child or children in adoptive or foster family homes or other facilities for child care apart from the custody of the child's or children's parents. The term includes, but is not limited to, all agencies established and maintained by a municipality or other political subdivision of the State of Alabama to protect, guard, train, or care for children outside their own homes, but does not include any circuit court or juvenile court or any duly appointed juvenile probation officer or youth counselor of the court who receives and places children under an order of the court.
(4) DAY CARE CENTER. Any child-care facility receiving more than 12 children for daytime care during all or part of a day. The term includes, but is not limited to, facilities commonly called "child-care centers," "day nurseries," "nursery schools," "pre-kindergartens," "preschools," "kindergartens," and "play groups," with or without stated educational purposes. The term further includes, but is not limited to, pre-kindergarten, preschool, kindergarten, or nursery schools or other daytime programs operated as a part of a private school and receiving children younger than lawful school age for daytime care for more than four hours a day, with or without stated educational purposes. The term does not include any of the following:
a. Kindergartens or nursery schools or other daytime programs operated by public elementary systems or secondary level school units or institutions of higher learning.
b. Kindergartens or nursery schools or other daytime programs, with or without stated educational purposes, operating no more than four hours a day and receiving children younger than lawful school age.
c. Kindergartens or nursery schools or other daytime programs operated as a part of a private school and receiving children younger than lawful school age for four hours a day or less, with or without stated educational purposes.
d. Facilities operated for more than four hours a day in connection with a shopping center or service or other similar facility, where transient children are cared for temporarily while parents or custodians of the children are occupied on the premises or are in the immediate vicinity and readily available. The facilities shall meet local and state fire and health requirements.
e. Any type of day care center that is conducted on federal government premises.
f. Special activities programs for children of lawful school age including, but not limited to, athletics, crafts instruction and similar activities conducted on an organized and periodic basis by civic, charitable, and governmental organizations, provided local and state fire and health requirements are met.
(5) DAY CARE HOME. A child-care facility which is a family home and which receives not more than six children for care during the day.
(6) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Human Resources of the State of Alabama.
(7) FACILITY FOR CHILD CARE or CHILD-CARE FACILITY. A facility established by any person, group of persons, agency, association, or organization, whether established for gain or otherwise, who or which receives or arranges for care or placement of one or more children, unrelated to the operator of the facility, apart from the parents, with or without the transfer of the right of custody, in any facility as defined in this chapter, established and maintained for the care of children.
(8) FOSTER FAMILY HOME. A child-care facility in a residence of a family where the family receives a child or children, unrelated to that family, for the purpose of providing family care or therapeutic family care and training, or transitional living program services on a full-time basis. The types of foster family homes are defined as follows:
a. Boarding home. A foster family home wherein the foster family receives a child or children and receives payment for their care. The number of children so received shall not exceed six, unless the children are of common parentage.
b. Free home. A foster home which does not receive payment for the care of a child or children and which may or may not receive the child or children for the purpose of adoption.
(9) GROUP DAY CARE HOME. A child-care facility which is a family home and which receives at least seven but no more than 12 children for care during part of the day where there are at least two adults present and supervising the activities.
(10) GROUP HOME. A child-care facility where at least seven but not more than 10 children are received and maintained for the purpose of providing them with care or training or both, or transitional living program services.
(11) MATERNITY CENTER. A facility in which any person, agency, or corporation receives or cares for one or more minor pregnant girls, except that the term does not include hospitals.
(12) NIGHT CARE FACILITY. A child-care facility which is a center or a family home receiving a child or children for care during the night. The term includes the following:
* * *