Code of Alabama - Title 39: Public Works - Section 39-2-2 - Advertisement for and opening of sealed bids for public works contracts; violations; exclusions; emergency actions; sole source specification
* * *
(2) Excluded from operation of the bidding requirements in this title are contracts for the purchase of any heating or air conditioning units or systems by any awarding authority subject to Chapter 13B of Title 16, or Article 3, commencing with Section 41-16-50, of Chapter 16, Title 41, provided the contract is entered into with an Alabama vendor who has been granted approved vendor status for the sale of heating or air conditioning units or systems as a part of a purchasing cooperative, and each of the following occur:
a. The heating or air conditioning unit or system being purchased is available as a result of a competitive bid process conducted by a local governing body which has been approved by the Department of Examiners of Public Accounts.
b. The purchase of the heating or air conditioning unit or system is not available on the state purchasing program at the time or the purchase under the purchasing cooperative is available at a price that is equal to or less than that available through the state purchasing program.
c. The entity entering into the contract for the purchase of the heating or air conditioning unit or system has been notified by the Department of Examiners of Public Accounts that the competitive bid process utilized by the cooperative program offering the goods complies with state competitive bid laws.
d. The exemption from the requirement to utilize sealed bids for the purchase of heating or air conditioning units or systems authorized by Act 2018-413 shall not serve to exempt any public works project from the remaining provisions of this article, including, but not limited to, design and review requirements, compliance with all applicable codes, laws, specifications, and standards, and the compensation of engineers, architects, or others as mandated by state law or rule.
(e) In case of an emergency affecting public health, safety, or convenience, as declared in writing by the awarding authority, setting forth the nature of the danger to the public health, safety, or convenience which would result from delay, contracts may be let to the extent necessary to meet the emergency without public advertisement. The action and the reasons for the action taken shall immediately be made public by the awarding authority upon request.
(f) No awarding authority may specify in the plans and specifications for the improvement the use of materials, products, systems, or services by a sole source unless all of the following requirements are met:
(1) Except for contracts involving the construction, reconstruction, renovation, or replacement of public roads, bridges, and water and sewer facilities, the awarding authority can document to the satisfaction of the State Building Commission that the sole source product, material, system, or service is of an indispensable nature for the improvement, that there are no other viable alternatives, and that only this particular product, material, system, or service fulfills the function for which it is needed.
(2) The sole source specification has been recommended by the architect or engineer of record as an indispensable item for which there is no other viable alternative.
(3) All information substantiating the use of a sole source specification, including the recommendation of the architect or engineer of record, shall be documented and made available for examination in the office of the awarding authority at the time of advertisement for sealed bids.
(g) In the event of a proposed public works project, acknowledged in writing by the Alabama Homeland Security Department as (1) having a direct impact on the security or safety of persons or facilities and (2) requiring confidential handling for the protection of such persons or facilities, contracts may be let without public advertisement but with the taking of informal bids otherwise consistent with the requirements of this title and the requirements of maintaining confidentiality. Records of bidding and award shall not be disclosed to the public, and shall remain confidential.
(h) If a pre-bid meeting is held, the pre-bid meeting shall be held at least seven days prior to the bid opening except when the project has been declared an emergency in accordance with subsection (e).
(i) The awarding authority may not offer a contract for bidding unless confirmation of any applicable grant has been received and any required matching funds have been secured by or are available to the awarding authority.
(j) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the Department of Transportation may enter into contracts for road construction or road maintenance projects that do not involve more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) without advertising for sealed bids, provided the project is listed on the department website for at least seven calendar days before entering into the contract. The total cost of all projects not subject to advertising and sealed bids pursuant to this subsection may not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) in the aggregate per year.
(Acts 1947, No. 492, p. 338, §1; Acts 1961, No. 715, p. 1013; Acts 1980, No. 80-726, p. 1468; Acts 1989, No. 89-665, p. 1319, §1; Acts 1994, No. 94-207, p. 270, §1; Acts 1997, No. 97-225, p. 348, §1; Act 2004-487, p. 906, §1; Act 2014-373, p. 1333, §1; Act 2014-404, p. 1485, §1; Act 2018-199, §1; Act 2018-413, §1.)