Code of Alabama - Title 40: Revenue and Taxation - Section 40-12-4 - County license tax for school purposes - Authority to levy
Section 40-12-4 - County license tax for school purposes - Authority to levy.
(a) In order to provide funds for public school purposes, the governing body of each of the several counties in this state is hereby authorized by ordinance to levy and provide for the assessment and collection of franchise, excise and privilege license taxes with respect to privileges or receipts from privileges exercised in such county, which shall be in addition to any and all other county taxes heretofore or hereafter authorized by law in such county. Such governing body may, in its discretion, submit the question of levying any such tax to a vote of the qualified electors of the county. If such governing body submits the question to the voters, then the governing body shall also provide for holding and canvassing the returns of the election and for giving notice thereof. All the proceeds from any tax levied pursuant to this section less the cost of collection and administration thereof shall be used exclusively for public school purposes, including specifically and without limitation capital improvements and the payment of debt service on obligations issued therefor.
(b) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein, the governing body shall not levy any tax hereunder measured by gross receipts, except a sales or use tax which parallels, except for the rate of tax, that imposed by the state under this title. Any such sales or use tax on any automotive vehicle, truck trailer, trailer, semitrailer, or travel trailer required to be registered or licensed with the probate judge, where not collected by a licensed Alabama dealer at time of sale, shall be collected and fees paid in accordance with the provisions of Sections 40-23-104 and 40-23-107, respectively. No such governing body shall levy any tax upon the privilege of engaging in any business or profession unless such tax is levied uniformly and at the same rate against every person engaged in the pursuit of any business or profession within the county; except, that any tax levied hereunder upon the privilege of engaging in any business or profession may be measured by the number of employees of such business or the number of persons engaged in the pursuit of such profession. In all counties having more than one local board of education, revenues collected under the provisions of this section shall be distributed within such county on the same basis of the total calculated costs for the Foundation Program for those local boards of education within the county.
(c) For the purpose of this section, the terms collection and administration shall have the same meaning as in Section 11-3-11.3(i).
(Acts 1969, Ex. Sess., No. 34, p. 85; Acts 1969, No. 688, p. 1226; Acts 1988, No. 88-336, p. 512, §1; Acts 1989, No. 89-691, p. 1358, §3; Acts 1995, No. 95-314, p. 634, §51; Act 2018-150, §1.)