Code of Alabama - Title 40: Revenue and Taxation - Section 40-17-359 - Distribution and use of proceeds
Section 40-17-359 - Distribution and use of proceeds.
(a) For the purpose of this section, the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed below:
* * *
(2) Fifty-five percent for highway purposes by the counties and municipalities. The 55 percent of the remaining two-thirds revenues received or collected by the department from the additional six cents ($.06) tax levied shall be deposited into the State Treasury and shall be disbursed and allocated as hereinafter provided in this section.
a. A portion of the local subdivisions' shares of the remaining two-thirds revenue received or collected by the department from the additional six cents ($.06) tax levied that is equal to 25 percent of the remaining two-thirds revenue received or collected by the department from the additional six cents ($.06) tax levied shall be allocated equally among the 67 counties of the state.
b. The entire residue of the local subdivisions' shares of the remaining two-thirds revenues received or collected by the department from the additional six cents ($.06) tax levied, being an amount equal to 30 percent of the remaining two-thirds revenues received or collected by the department from the additional six cents ($.06) tax levied, shall be allocated among the 67 counties of the state on the basis of the ratio of the population of each county to the total population of the state according to the then next preceding federal decennial census, or any special federal census heretofore held in any county subsequent to the effective date of the 1970 Federal Decennial Census. The allocation provided for in this subsection shall be made on or prior to the tenth day of each month with respect to receipts of the highway gasoline tax by the state during the preceding month.
c. The distributions provided for in this subdivision shall be made monthly. The amounts allocated or apportioned to each county shall be disposed of as follows:
1. Ten percent of the amount so allocated or apportioned to each county shall be distributed among the municipalities in the county with respect to which the allocation or apportionment is made, each distribution among the municipalities shall be made on the basis of the ratio of the population of each municipality to the total population of all municipalities in the applicable county according to the then next preceding federal decennial census. Provided, that any local laws or general laws of local application now in effect regarding the distribution of the tax levied by Section 40-17-325 shall govern the distribution of the amounts allocated or apportioned within every county by this section; provided further, that the Legislature may by general or local laws prescribe other distributions within counties to local governments.
2. The remaining portion of the amount so allocated or apportioned to each county shall be distributed to the county with respect to which such allocation or apportionment is made.
d. The population of any municipality incorporated subsequent to the taking of the then next preceding federal decennial census shall be deemed to be the population shown by the census for that municipality taken pursuant to the requirements of Section 11-41-4. Any municipality incorporated after September 30, 1978, shall not participate in the distribution provided for in this section until the fiscal year next succeeding the fiscal year during which it is incorporated, the first distribution to the municipality shall be made in respect of receipts of the highway gasoline tax by the state during October of the fiscal year next succeeding its incorporation.
e. When requested to do so by any municipality, the Department of Transportation may at its discretion make available the services and advice of its engineers and other employees with respect to any work for which that municipality proposes to expend moneys distributed to it under this subdivision. Any services and advice that may be so made available shall be provided under the terms and conditions as may be mutually agreeable to the Department of Transportation and the municipality.
(q) The State Treasurer shall make all allocations of the revenue collections and shall make the distribution and payments thereof pursuant to such allocations provided for in this article.
(Act 2011-565, p. 1084, §40; Act 2015-54, §4.)