Code of Alabama - Title 40: Revenue and Taxation - Section 40-17-359 - Distribution and use of proceeds
Section 40-17-359 - Distribution and use of proceeds.
(a) For the purpose of this section, the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed below:
* * *
(3) The entire residue of the local subdivisions' shares of the net tax proceeds, being an amount equal to 30 percent of the net tax proceeds less any amount paid pursuant to the contingent appropriation in subdivision (2), shall be allocated among the 67 counties of the state on the basis of the ratio of the population of each county to the total population of the state according to the then next preceding federal decennial census, or any special federal census heretofore held in any county subsequent to the effective date of the 1960 Federal Decennial Census. The allocation provided for in this subdivision shall be made on or prior to the tenth day of each month with respect to receipts of the highway gasoline tax by the state during the preceding month.
(e)(1) The amounts allocated or apportioned to each county pursuant to each of subsections (c) and (d) shall be disposed of as follows:
a. Ten percent of the amount so allocated or apportioned to each county shall be distributed among the municipalities in the county with respect to which the allocation or apportionment is made; each distribution among the municipalities shall be made on the basis of the ratio of the population of each municipality to the total population of all municipalities in the applicable county according to the then next preceding federal decennial census.
b. The remaining portion of the amount so allocated or apportioned to each county shall be distributed to the county with respect to which the allocation or apportionment is made. The distributions provided for in this subsection shall be made monthly.
(2) The population of any municipality incorporated subsequent to the taking of the then next preceding federal decennial census shall be deemed to be the population shown by the census for that municipality taken pursuant to the requirements of Section 11-41-4. Any municipality incorporated after September 30, 1967, shall not participate in the distribution provided for in this section until the fiscal year next succeeding the fiscal year during which it is incorporated, the first distribution to the municipality to be made from the receipts of the highway gasoline tax by the state during October of the fiscal year next succeeding its incorporation.
(3) When requested to do so by any municipality, the Department of Transportation may make available the services and advice of its engineers and other employees with respect to any work for which that municipality proposes to expend moneys distributed to it under this section. Any services and advice that may be made available shall be provided under the terms and conditions that may be mutually agreeable to the Department of Transportation and the municipality.
* * *