Code of Alabama - Title 41: State Government - Section 41-4-90 - Availability and effect of appropriations; restriction of allotments by Governor
Section 41-4-90 - Availability and effect of appropriations; restriction of allotments by Governor.
No appropriations made by the Legislature shall be available for expenditures until allotted as provided for in Section 41-4-91. All appropriations, except per capita appropriations now in force or hereafter made to eleemosynary and correctional institutions and the Alabama School for the Deaf and Blind, located at Talladega, Alabama, which appropriations shall remain in full force and effect and be payable and disbursed as now provided by law, are hereby declared to be maximum, conditional and proportionate appropriations, the purpose being to make appropriations payable in full in the amounts named only in the event that the estimated budget resources during each budget year of the period are sufficient to pay all of the appropriations for such year in full. The Governor shall restrict allotments to prevent an overdraft or deficit in any fiscal year for which appropriations are made by prorating without discrimination against any department, board, bureau, commission, agency, office or institution of the state, the available revenues among the various departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, agencies, offices and institutions of the state. In other words, said appropriations shall be payable in such proportion as the total sum of all appropriations bears to the total revenues estimated by the Department of Finance as available in each of said fiscal years. The purpose of this provision is to insure that there shall be no overdraft or deficit in the several funds of the state at the end of any fiscal year, and the Governor is directed and required so to administer this article to prevent any such overdraft or deficit.
(Acts 1932, Ex. Sess., No. 37, p. 35; Acts 1939, No. 144, p. 190; Code 1940, T. 55, §101.)