Code of Alabama - Title 5: Banks and Financial Institutions - Section 5-19-19 - Liabilities of creditor making excess finance charge; failure to obtain license; damages for deliberate violation or reckless disregard; written notice of violations; oral statements not admissible; fiduciary duty not created
Section 5-19-19 - Liabilities of creditor making excess finance charge; failure to obtain license; damages for deliberate violation or reckless disregard; written notice of violations; oral statements not admissible; fiduciary duty not created.
(a)(1)(i) Any creditor charging a finance charge in excess of the amount authorized herein, except as specified in subdivision (2), shall forfeit debtor's actual economic damages not to exceed the finance charge, and shall refund to the debtor such amount of the actual economic damages, which may be done by reducing the amount of the debtor's obligation. If the debtor is entitled to a refund and the creditor refuses to refund within a reasonable time, not to exceed 60 days, after written demand, including the filing of a legal action, the debtor shall recover a penalty of five times the amount of the actual economic damages not to exceed the finance charge, but in any event not less than one hundred dollars ($100). Provided, however, as to any legal action pending on May 20, 1996, the debtor shall make a new written demand under this subsection.
(ii) As to transactions occurring after May 20, 1996, any creditor charging a finance charge in excess of the amount authorized herein, except as specified in subdivision (2), shall forfeit to the debtor the amount of the actual economic damages not to exceed the finance charge, which may be done by reducing the amount of the debtor's obligation. If the debtor is entitled to a refund and the creditor refuses to refund within a reasonable time, not to exceed 60 days, after written demand, including the filing of a legal action, the debtor shall recover twice the actual economic damages not to exceed the finance charge, but in any event not less than one hundred dollars ($100).
(2) If the creditor has made an excess finance charge in deliberate violation of or in reckless disregard for this chapter, the creditor shall forfeit the greater of the entire finance charge imposed or five times the amount of the actual economic damages, but not less than one hundred dollars ($100). No action under this subsection may be brought more than one year after the due date of the last scheduled payment of the agreement pursuant to which the charge was made or, in the case of an open-end credit plan, one year after the excess charge is made.
(3) Any creditor licensed under this chapter adjudged after May 20, 1996 by a court of competent jurisdiction in any civil action to be in deliberate violation of or in reckless disregard for this chapter shall within 10 days of such adjudication forward a copy of the judgment to the administrator. Within 10 days of such judgment becoming final and nonappealable, the creditor shall notify the administrator and the administrator shall, within 60 days of such notification, review the creditor's license in view of the matters on which the judgment was based and determine whether to conduct a license revocation hearing pursuant to Section 5-19-23. At any hearing conducted thereon by the administrator, such judgment shall be prima facie evidence in support of the revocation of the creditor's license.
(b) A creditor required to obtain a license who fails to obtain such license may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state on a consumer credit transaction for which a license was required until the creditor obtains the license required by Section 5-19-22. If a court determines that an unlicensed creditor should have obtained a license, the action may be stayed until the creditor obtains the required license and satisfies the requirements of the next sentence of this subsection. The creditor shall pay to the administrator a civil penalty equal to three times the amount of the investigation fee and the annual license fee for each year or portion thereof, the creditor, in violation of Section 5-19-22, has engaged in the business of making consumer loans or taking assignments of consumer credit contracts without first having obtained a license, but in no event shall a civil penalty exceed one hundred
* * *