Code of Alabama - Title 6: Civil Practice - Chapter 2 - Limitation of Actions
- Section 6-2-34 Commencement of actions - Six years
The following must be commenced within six years: (1) Actions for any trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or assault and battery;...