Code of Alabama - Title 8: Commercial Law and Consumer Protection - Chapter 5 - Nonnegotiable Instruments
- Section 8-5-20 Bonds, contracts, writings for payment of money, etc., assignable by endorsement
All bonds, writings, and contracts for the payment of money, or other thing, or the performance of any act or duty, are assignable by endorsement...